Quartet Contest

International Quartet Contest

Saturday July 9, Finals (top 10) @ 7pm

Quartet Finals Results

Download Finals Scores (1st – 10th place quartets)

1. Forefront

2. Lemon Squeezy

3 Main Street

4. Signature

5. Throwback

Quartet Semifinals Results

Download Semifinals Scores (11th-20th place quartets)

Quartet Finals Singing Order: (Grid to be filled out immediately following announcements)

Mic-tester: The Newfangled Four (7:10pm stage time)

  1. Forefront  (7:20 PM)
  2. Da Capo (7:30 PM)
  3. Quorum (7:40 PM)
  4. Main Street (7:50 PM)
  5. Artistic License (8:00 PM)
  6. Stockholm Syndrome (8:10 PM)
  7. Lemon Squeezy (8:20 PM)
  8. Throwback (8:30 PM)
  9. Signature (8:40 PM)
  10. After Hours (8:50 PM)

Quarterfinals Results

Download scoresheets for 21st-57th place quartets

Semifinals Singing Order

Mic-Tester: Reckless (11:10am)

  1. Hot Air Buffoons (11:20am)
  2. After Hours (11:29am)
  3. Main Street (11:38am)
  4. Harmonium (11:47am)
  5. Route 1 (11:56am)
  6. Artistic License (12:05pm)
  7. Clutch (12:14pm)
  8. Rooftop Records (12:23pm)
  9. The Newfangled Four (12:32pm)
  10. Signature (12:41) – 20 MIN. INTERMISSION FOLLOWS COMPETITOR 10
  11. Flipside (1:15pm)
  12. Throwback (1:24pm)
  13. The Core (1:33pm)
  14. Lemon Squeezy (1:42pm)
  15. Trocadero (1:51pm)
  16. Forefront (2pm)
  17. Stockholm Syndrome (2:09pm)
  18. The Essentials (2:18pm)
  19. Quorum (2:27pm)
  20. Da Capo (2:36pm)

 

On-Stage Times

Note: Performance stage times for each quartet are only an estimate. There are often unforeseen factors that might affect or delay the stage time for a group. If you’re wanting to watch a specific performance, we encourage giving plenty of time before and after the listed stage time to ensure you don’t miss that performance.

Quartet Quarterfinals Session 1 (Wednesday, July 6, 10am CST)

National Anthems of Sweden, Germany, and England

Mic-Tester: Storm Front (RMD) (10:14 am)

2010 International Quartet Champion

Jeff Selano, Jim Clark, Darin Drown, Syd Lybsack

stormfrontquartet.comFind on Facebook

1. CHORD SMASH! (LOL) (10:24 am)

Sam Sather, Erik Eliason, James Estes, Scott Perau

Frank Thorne; Minneapolis, MN

Chordsmash.comFind on Facebook

2. Let’s Sing (NSC) (10:33 am)

Steve Tremper, Mark Chandler, Joe Doub Jr., Greg Zinke

Greater Gaston, NC; Greensboro, NC; Research Triangle Park, NC; Rocky Mount, NC; Winston-Salem, NC

3. Vantage Point (SUN) (10:42 am)

Timothy Perenich, Drew Kirkman, Jared Becker, Duane Fenn

Cape Coral, FL; Sarasota, FL; Tampa, FL; Venice, FL

Find on Facebook

4. Glen Arven Ave (DIX) (10:51 am)

Shane Scott, Warren Guyer, Drew Ellis, Joel Guyer

Frank Thorne; Mammoth Cave, KY; Nashville, TN; Tampa, FL

Find on Facebook

5. Upper Deck (PIO) (11 am)

Mark Wilson, Jamie Carey, William Stutts Jr, James Masalskis

Grand Rapids, MI; Gratiot County, MI; Huron Valley, MI; Monroe North, MI; Mt. Pleasant, MI; The Motor City Metro, MI

6. Fuego (SUN) (11:09 am)

Eddie Mejia, Alberto Rico, Kevin Mendez, Amos Velez

Frank Thorne; Miami, FL; Sunrise, FL

7. Main Street (SUN) (11:18 am)

Roger Ross, Tony De Rosa, Mike McGee, Myron Whittlesey

Frank Thorne; Orlando, FL; Tampa, FL

Mainstreetqt.comFind on Facebook

8. Dad Wagon (DIX) (11:27 am)

Eddie Holt, Don Rose, James Pennington, Wayne Grimmer

Elizabethtown, KY; Nashville, TN

9. The Underground (LOL) (11:36 am)

Leonard Huls, Don Hettinga, Bob Albachten, Steven McDonald

Five Towns College, NY; Frank Thorne; Hilltop, MN; Mankato, MN

10. Harmonium (CSD) (11:45 am)

Micah Jeppesen, Mark Fortino, Michael Troyer, Brian Bellof

Kansas City, MO; Metro Kansas City, KS

Find on Facebook 

11. Reckless (BABS) (11:54 am)

Andy Foster, Duncan Whinyates, Dale Kynaston, Andy Funnell

Telford, UK; West Midlands, UK

Reckless.co.ukFind on Facebook

12. Clutch (SWD) (12:03 pm)

Charlie Lotspeich, Scott Hale, Steven Keener, Marcus Kang

Dallas Metro, TX; Frank Thorne

Find on Facebook

13. The Summit (RMD) (12:12 pm)

Tim MacAlpine, Shawn Mondragon, Matthew Vaive, Marco Gonzalez

Albuquerque, NM; Bernalillo County, NM; Frank Thorne; Nashville, TN

Smmt.netFind on Facebook

14. Flipside (EVG) (12:21 pm)

Mike McCormic, Paul Carter, Tim McCormic, Kevin Stinson

Federal Way, WA; Salem, OR

Find on Facebook

15. Instant Message (DIX) (12:30 pm)

DC Nash, Andrew Beauchamp, Harris Beauchamp, Logan Green

Germantown, TN; Memphis, TN

Find on Facebook

Intermission

Song Premiere: Instant Classic (CAR) (12:59 pm)

2015 International Quartet Champion

Dave Zimmerman, Theo Hicks, Kohl Kitzmiller, Kyle Kitzmiller

Instant Classic will be performing Sugar

16. After Hours (ILL) (1:04 pm)

Tim Beutel, Drew Ochoa, Bryan Ziegler, Dan Wessler

Bloomington, IL; Frank Throne, Hilltop, MN; St. Charles, MO

Ahquartet.comFind on Facebook

17. American Pastime (FWD) (1:13 pm)

Graham Pence, Tom Moore, Stephen Pence, Joseph D’Amore

Elyria, OH; Santa Fe Springs, CA; Westminster, CA

Apquartet.comFind on Facebook

18. Frank The Dog (MAD) (1:22 pm)

Timothy Knapp, Thomas Halley, Brian Lindvall, Steve Kirsch

Hell’s Kitchen, NY; Lansdale, PA; Philadelphia, PA

Frankthedog.comFind on Facebook

19. Yonge Guns (ONT) (1:31 pm)

Chris Tanaka-Mann, Greg Mallett, Jonah Lazar, Reuven Grajner

Simcoe, ON; Toronto, ON

yongegunsquartet.comFind on Facebook

20. Quorum (JAD) (1:40 pm)

Puck Ross, Chris Vaughn, Nick Gordon, Gary Lewis

Frank Thorne, Hell’s Kitchen, NY; Independence, OH; Zanesville, OH

Find on Facebook

21. Stockholm Syndrome (SNOBS) (1:49 pm)

Simon Rylander, Jakob Stenberg, Rasmus Krigström, Didier Linder

Stockholm, Sweden

Find on Facebook

22. ColdSnap (SLD) (1:58 pm)

Chris Raffa, Michael Holmes, John Morris, Vinnie Girardi

East Aurora, NY; Erie, PA

Find on Facebook

23. SwitchBack (CSD) (2:07 pm)

Terry Blessing, John Hayden, Erik Sherard, Lee Thomsen

Cedar Rapids, IA; Frank Thorne

Find on Facebook

24. The Rooftops (CAR) (2:16 pm)

Erek Gillespie, Bryan Hughes, Josh Hughes, Chris Gregory

Frank Thorne; Greater Indianapolis, IN; Louisville, KY; Muncie, IN

Find on Facebook

25. Midnight Croon (LOL) (2:25 pm)

Cody Whitlock, Tim Zielke, Josh Umhoefer, Jake Umhoefer

Greendale, WI

Midnightcroon.comFind on Facebook

26. The Collective (CAR) (2:34 pm)

Kipp Buckner, Derek Guyer, Todd Buckner, David Carden

Louisville, KY; Mammoth Cave, KY; Nashville, TN

27. Union Station (ILL) (2:43 pm)

Steven Davis, Oliver Merrill, John W. Davis, Jay Giallombardo

Bloomington, IL; Northbrook, IL

28. Throwback (SUN) (2:52 pm)

Paul Saca, Sean Devine, Alex Rubin, Michael Skutt

Hershey, PA; Miami, FL; Sunrise, FL

Throwbackquartet.comFind on Facebook

29. Artistic License (FWD) (3:01 pm)

Todd Kidder, Richard Brunner, Gabe Caretto, Jason Dyer

Bay Area, CA; California Delta, CA; Davis-Vacaville, CA; Placerville, CA; Sacramento, CA

Artisticlicensequartet.comFind on Facebook

Session Break

Quartet Quarterfinals Session 2 (4:30pm CST)

Mic-Tester: The Ritz (JAD) (5:08 pm)

1991 International Quartet Champion

Jim Shisler, Doug Nichol, D.J. Hiner, Ben Ayling

30. The Core (JAD) (5:18 pm)

Michael Nesler, Joshua Van Gorder, Michael Hull, Stephen Denino

Buckeye Columbus, OH; Frank Thorne; Greater Central Ohio, OH

Find on Facebook

31. Fast Track (NED) (5:27 pm)

Bill Stearns, Daniel Signor, Dave Bagley, Daniel Falcone

Frank Thorne; Hanover, NH

Find on Facebook

32. Da Capo (MAD) (5:36 pm)

Ryan Griffith, Anthony Colosimo, Joseph Sawyer, Andrew Havens

Alexandria, VA; Frank Thorne

Dcsingers.comFind on Facebook

33. Supertonic (ONT) (5:45 pm)

Jordan Travis, Patrick Brown, Chris Scappatura, Chris Arnold

Hamilton, ON; Toronto, ON

Supertonicqt.comFind on Facebook

34. Portobello Road (BABS) (5:54 pm)

Ian James, Brian Schofield, Steve Emery, Stuart Owen

PortobelloRoad.webs.com

35. Up All Night (MAD) (6:03 pm)

John Ward, Cecil Brown, Joe Hunter, Dan Rowland

Manhattan, NY; Princeton, NJ

Find on Facebook

36. Lemon Squeezy (SNOBS) (6:12 pm)

Alexander Löfstedt, Victor Nilsson, Mattias Larsson, Martin Jangö

Zero8

LemonSqueezy.seFind on Facebook

37. Trocadero (SNOBS) (6:21 pm)

David Holst, Jakob Berggren, Sam Andrén, Filip Sibién

Zero8

Find on Facebook

38. Late Shift (CAR) (6:30 pm)

Tim Martin, Andrew Myer, Bob Kendall, Adam Winans

Columbus-Greenwood, IN; Greater Indianapolis, IN

Find on Facebook

39. The Essentials (SWD) (6:39 pm)

Steve DeCrow, Eric Bell, David Webb, Joel Rutherford

Dallas Metro, TX; Frank Thorne, Kitchener-Waterloo, ON

Theessentialsquartet.com

40. Rooftop Records (SUN) (6:48 pm)

Chase Guyton, Dustin Guyton, Jamie Breedon, Jackson Pinder

Frank Thorne; Orlando, FL; Tallahassee, FL

RooftopRecordsQuartet.comFind on Facebook

41. Gimme Four (MAD) (6:57 pm)

Paul Franek, David Ammirata, Joe Servidio Jr., Will Downey

Caldwell, NJ; Hamilton Square, NJ; Montclair, NJ

GimmeFour.squarespace.comFind on Facebook

42. 4.0 (EVG) (7:06 pm)

Ted Chamberlain, Gavin Jensen, Ira Allen, Tyson Jensen

Bellevue, WA; Frank Thorne; Seattle, WA

0quartet.comFind on Facebook

43. Test Drive (ONT) (7:15 pm)

Kern Lewin, Kevin Harris, Lee Sperry, David McEachern

Toronto, ON

TestDriveQuartet.ca

44. Route 1 (MAD) (7:41 pm)

Brian Schreiner, Scott Disney, Brandon Brooks, Thomas Moyer

Dundalk, MD; Hershey, PA; Lansdale, PA

Intermission

45. Signature (SUN) (7:53 pm)

Will Rodriguez, Daniel Cochran, Matt Clancy, Dan Walz

Lexington County, SC; Miami, FL; Sebring, FL; Sunrise, FL

Find on Facebook

 

SCRATCHED 46. Momma’s Boys (EVG) (8:02 pm)

Steven Kelly, Ian Kelly, Sean Kelly, Michael Kelly

Bellevue, WA; Bellingham, WA; Frank Thorne

Find on Facebook

47. Boardwalk (DIX) (8:11 pm)

Brad Hine, Mark Schlinkert, David Calland, Jared Carlson

Frank Thorne; Greater Central Ohio, OH

Boardwalkqt.comFind on Facebook

48. Last Men Standing (MAD) (8:20 pm)

TJ Barranger, Drew Feyrer, Edward Bell II, Mike Kelly

Alexandria, VA; Allentown Bethelehem, PA; Anne Arundel, MD; Bucks County, PA

LMSQuartet.comFind on Facebook

49. SNAFU (EVG) (8:29 pm)

Jake Yoakum, Dean Waters, Bryan Jones, Steve Morin

Salem, OR

Snafuquartet.comFind on Facebook

50. The Con Men (JAD) (8:38 pm)

David Strasser, Matthew Hopper, Russell Watterson, Brent Suver

Greater Central Ohio, OH; Newark, OH

conmenquartet.comFind on Facebook

51. Take Four (BinG!) (8:47 pm)

Jörn Wengler, Thomas Schröder, Georg Feige, Patrick Scharnewski

Heavy Medal Chorus

http://www.takefour.de

52. MC4 (DIX) (8:56 pm)

Patrick McAlexander, Howard McAdory, Kyle Snook, Jesse Turner

Nashville, TN

Find on Facebook

53. Forefront (CAR) (9:05 pm)

Drew Wheaton, Kevin Hughes, Aaron Hughes, Brian O’Dell

Greater Central Ohio, OH; Louisville, KY; Terre Haute, IN

ForefrontQuartet.comFind on Facebook

54. The Crew (JAD) (9:14 pm)

Noah Campbell, Patrick Michel, Paul Gilman, Jared Wolf

Frank Thorne, Greater Central Ohio, OH; Western Hills (Cincinnati), OH

TheCrewQuartet.comFind on Facebook

55. Hot Air Buffoons (JAD) (9:23 pm)

Will Baughman, Mark Lang, Harry Haflett, Randy Baughman

Independence, OH; Maumee Valley, OH; Northwest Ohio, OH

hotairbuffoons.comFind on Facebook

56. The Newfangled Four (FWD) (9:32 pm)

Joey Buss, Jackson Niebrugge, Ryan Wisniewski, Jake Tickner

Las Vegas, NV; Santa Fe Springs, CA; Westminster, CA

Find on Facebook

57. Zero Hour (NSC) (9:41 pm)

Ben Mills, Larry Lane, Mark Rodda, Scot Gregg

Charlotte, NC; Frank Thorne

zerohourquartet.comFind on Facebook

58. The Mellow Diners (BHA) (9:50 pm)

Alex Morris, Lindsay Ondracek, Luke Stevenson, Andrew Bird

Perth, Australia

Find on Facebook

Currently Qualifying Quartets

Note: This list is unofficial. The final list of all quartets who qualify for Nashville will be published once all choruses have competed and all invitations have been sent out and accepted. Stay tuned to this page for ongoing updates.

(Includes affiliates with scores of 76.0 or above, but in at least some cases their inclusion is dependent on receiving an invitation from the BHS CEO.)

  1. Forefront (CAR) – 91.6
  2. Main Street (SUN) – 90.6
  3. Lemon Squeezy (SNOBS) – 90.5
  4. Throwback (SUN) – 87.8
  5. After Hours (ILL) – 86.8
  6. Stockholm Syndrome (SNOBS) – 86.5
  7. Quorum (JAD) – 85.8
  8. Artistic License (FWD) – 85.6
  9. Signature (SUN) – 84.0
  10. Da Capo (MAD) – 83.8
  11. Trocadero (SNOBS) 83.4
  12. Flipside (EVG) – 83.3
  13. The Essentials (SWD) – 82.9
  14. The Newfangled Four (FWD) – 82.7
  15. Hot Air Buffoons (JAD) – 82.2
  16. Harmonium (CSD) – 82.1
  17. 4.0 (EVG) – 81.3
  18. The Core (JAD) – 81.3
  19. Route 1 (MAD) – 80.7
  20. Reckless (BABS) – 80.6
  21. Rooftop Records (SUN) – 80.4
  22. Zero Hour (NSC) 80.2
  23. Gimme Four (MAD) – 80.1
  24. Frank The Dog (MAD) – 80.1
  25. Late Shift (CAR) – 79.8
  26. Yonge Guns (ONT) – 79.8
  27. MC4 (DIX) 79.3
  28. Test Drive (ONT) – 79.3
  29. Tagline (BABS) – 79.1*
  30. The Rooftops (CAR) – 78.8
  31. Portobello Road (BABS) – 78.8
  32. The Crew (JAD) – 78.6
  33. American Pasttime (FWD) – 78.6
  34. Finest Hour (BABS) – 78.6
  35. Clutch (SWD) – 78.5
  36. BoomTown (CSD) – 78.4
  37. CHORD SMASH! (LOL) – 78.4
  38. Boardwalk (DIX) – 78.2
  39. Last Men Standing (MAD) – 78.2
  40. Vantage Point (SUN) – 78.2
  41. Lockout (BHA) – 77.8
  42. The Con Men (JAD) – 77.7
  43. Glen Arven Avenue (DIX) – 77.5
  44. SwitchBack (CSD) – 77.5
  45. Let’s Sing (NSC) – 77.5
  46. Instant Message (DIX) – 77.4
  47. Fuego (SUN) – 77.3
  48. The Collective (CAR) – 77.2
  49. The Underground (LOL) 77.2
  50. Midnight Croon (LOL) – 77.2
  51. Blindside (BHA) – 77.1*
  52. Park Street (BABS) – 77.1
  53. Union Station (ILL) – 77.0
  54. Men2Be (DABS) – 76.9
  55. SNAFU (EVG) – 76.8
  56. Take Four (BinG!) – 76.8
  57. Maelstrom (DABS) – 76.8
  58. IFK Barbershop (SNOBS) – 76.7
  59. The Locksmiths (BABS) – 76.6
  60. The Mission (BHNZ) – 76.5*
  61. The Establishment (BHA) – 76.3
  62. Dad Wagon (DIX) – 76.3
  63. Supertonic (ONT) – 76.1
  64. Highland Drive (RMD) – 76.1
  65. Momma’s Boys (EVG) 76.1
  66. The Summit (RMD) – 76.0
  67. The Mellow Diners (BHA) – 76.0
  68. Cold Snap (SLD) – 74.9
  69. Fast Track (NED) – 73.3
  70. Upper Deck (PIO) – 72.8

* indicates that the quartet will have to choose between the regular contest and the YBQC

Top