Quartet Contest

International Quartet Contest

Saturday, July 4, 6:45pm (eastern time zone)

Scores and Results

instantclassic

Quartet Finals Results

  1. Instant Classic – 92.7
  2. Forefront – 92.6
  3. Main Street – 92.4
  4. Lemon Squeezy – 91.3
  5. Throwback – 89.7

Click here to dowload the full quartet finals scores (1st – 10th place)

Order of Appearance

MT ‘Round Midnight

  1. Artistic License
  2. After Hours
  3. The Crush
  4. A Mighty Wind
  5. Forefront
  6. Lemon Squeezy
  7. Instant Classic
  8. Main Street
  9. Quorum
  10. Throwback

Download Semifinals Scores (11th-20th place)

Thursday, July 2, 11am – 3:30pm (eastern time zone)

Order of Appearance

MT: Reckless

  1. Trocadero
  2. A Mighty Wind
  3. The Core
  4. The Newfangled Four
  5. The Crush
  6. Midnight Croon
  7. ‘Round Midnight
  8. After Hours
  9. Gimme Four
  10. Instant Classic
  11. Quorum
  12. Artistic License
  13. Signature
  14. Main Street
  15. McPhly
  16. Stockholm Syndrome
  17. Throwback
  18. Harmonium
  19. Forefront
  20. Lemon Squeezy

Download Quarterfinals Scores (21st – 53rd Place)

Wednesday, July 1, 10am – 9pm (Eastern Time Zone)

Download Master Grid (XLS format) (photo times, backstage times, on-stage times, etc)

Note: Performance stage times for each quartet are only an estimate. There are often unforeseen factors that might affect or delay the stage time for a group. If you’re wanting to watch a specific performance, we encourage giving plenty of time before and after the listed stage time to ensure you don’t miss that performance.

Session 1, 10 am – 3 pm

1. Trocadero (SNOBS)

Stage time – 10:24am

David Holst, Jakob Berggren, Sam Andren, Filip Sibien

Zero8

www.facebook.com/trocaderoquartet

2. Artistic License (FWD)

Stage time – 10:33am

Todd Kidder, Rich Brunner, Gabe Caretto, Jason Dyer

California Delta, CA

www.artisticlicensequartet.com

3. Main Street (SUN)

Stage time – 10:42am

Roger Ross, Tony De Rosa, Mike McGee, Myron Whittlesey

Frank Thorne; Orlando, FL; Tampa, FL

www.mainstreetqt.com

4. Late Shift (CAR)

Stage time – 10:51

Tim Martin, Andrew Myer, Bob Kendall, Adam Winans

Columbus-Greenwood, IN; Greater Indianapolis, IN; Terre Haute, IN

www.facebook.com/LateShiftQuartet

5. Clutch (SWD)

Stage time – 11am

Charlie Lotspeich, Scott Hale, Marcus Kang, Kellan Hickman

Dallas Metro, TX

www.facebook.com/clutchquartet

6. After Hours (ILL)

Stage time – 11:90am

Tim Beutel, Drew Ochoa, Bryan Ziegler, Dan Wessler

Bloomington, IL; Frank Thorne; St. Charles, MO

www.ahquartet.com

7. Let’s Sing (NSC)

Stage time – 11:18am

Steve Tremper, Mark Chandler, Joe Doub, Jr., Greg Zinke

Greater Gaston, NC; Mount Pleasant, NC; Winston Salem, NC

www.generalassemblychorus.org/Lets_Sing

8. BoomTown (CSD)

Stage time – 11:27am

Zane Sutton, Caleb Fouse, Aaron Walker, Shaun Whisler

Metro Kansas City, MO; South Central Kansas, KS

www.facebook.com/BoomTownQuartet

9. Supertonic (ONT)

Stage time – 11:36am

Jordan Travis, Patrick Brown, Chris Scappatura, Chris Arnold

Hamilton, ON; Toronto, ON 

www.facebook.com/SupertonicQT

10. RedZone (DIX)

Stage time – 11:45am

Craig Brown, Robert Strong, Shawn King, Adam Scott

Germantown, TN; Nashville, TN; Memphis, TN; St Charles, MO

www.facebook.com/redzoneqt

11. BSQ (MAD)

Stage time – 11:54am

Rob Seay, Kevin King, Richard Taylor, Alan Mazzoni

Alexandria, VA; Dundalk, MD

www.singers.com/barbershop/bsq.html

12. Harmonium (CSD)

Stage time – 12:03pm

Micah Jeppesen, Mark Fortino, John Fortino, Brian Bellof

Kansas City, MO; Metro Kansas City, MO

13. Jam Session (JAD)

Stage time – 12:12pm

Adam Reimnitz, Jeremy Conover, Chad Wulf, Paul Agnew

Buckeye Columbus, OH; Denver Mile High, CO; Frank Thorne 

www.facebook.com/jamsessionquartet

14. North of The Border (FWD)

Stage time – 12:21pm

Ben Smurthwaite, Royce Ferguson, Jason James, Dave Snell III

Westminster, CA; Santa Fe Springs, CA; El Cajon, CA

Intermission

15. Lockout (BHA)

Stage time – 12:50pm

Mark Coso, Ash Schofield, Stefan Pugliese, Ali Jamison

Perth, Western Australia

www.facebook.com/LockoutQuartet

16. Stockholm Syndrome (SNOBS)

Stage time – 12:59pm

Simon Rylander, Jakob Stenberg, Rasmus Krigström, Didier Linder

Stockholm, Sweden

17. Flightline (FWD)

Stage time – 1:08pm

Oscar Sotelo, Daniel Huitt, Cody Littlefield, Kyle Williamson

Santa Fe Springs, CA; Westminster, CA

www.facebook.com/FlightlineQuartet

18. American Pastime (FWD)

Stage time – 1:17pm

Graham Pence, Tom Moore, Stephen Pence, Joseph D’Amore

Elyria, OH; Sante Fe Springs, CA; Westminster, CA

www.apquartet.com

19. Lemon Squeezy (SNOBS)

Stage time – 1:26pm

Alexander Löfstedt, Victor Nilsson, Mattias Larsson, Martin Jangö 

Zero8

www.lemonsqueezy.se

20. The Rooftops (CAR)

Stage time – 1:35pm

Erek Gillespie, Bryan Hughes, James Pennington, Chris Gregory

Elizabethtown, KY; Louisville, KY; Muncie, IN

www.facebook.com/therooftopsquartet

21. Instant Classic (CAR)

Stage time – 1:44pm

David Zimmerman, Theo Hicks, Kohl Kitzmiller,  Kyle Kitzmiller

Greater Indianapolis, IN; South Bend Mishawaka, IN

www.harmonize.com/instantclassic

22. ‘Round Midnight (MAD)

Stage time – 1:53pm

Larry Bomback, Wayne Grimmer, TJ Carollo, Jeffrey Glemboski

Five Towns College, NY; Hell’s Kitchen, NY; Manhattan, NY; Nashville, TN; Philadelphia, PA

www.roundmidnightquartet.com

23. Quorum (JAD)

Stage time – 2:02pm

Puck Ross, Chris Vaughn, Nick Gordon, Gary Lewis

Frank Thorne; Greater Central Ohio, OH; Independence, OH; Zanesville, OH

www.facebook.com/quorumbarbershopquartet

24. 7th Avenue (CAR)

Stage time – 2:11pm

Billy Crutcher, Jeff Lathom, Jon Nicholas, Jay Hawkins

Frank Thorne; Lexington, KY; Louisville No. 1 , KY; St. Charles, MO, Elizabethtown, KY

www.cardinaldistrict.org/quartet/7th-avenue

25. Timepiece (NED)

Stage time – 2:20pm

Francesco Logozzo, Seth Binkley, Rodrigo Alvarez, Travis Roy

Concord, MA

www.facebook.com/timepiecequartet

26. Prelude (JAD)

Stage time – 2:29pm

Steve Dorn, Ethan Hogan, Mark Beeler, Bob Eubanks

Frank Thorne; Greater Knoxville, TN; Lake Lanier, GA

Session 2, 4:30 pm – 9:30 pm

27. Forefront (CAR)

Stage time – 4:54pm

Andrew Wheaton, Kevin Hughes, Aaron Hughes, Brian O’Dell

Greater Central Ohio, OH; Louisville, KY; Terre Haute, IN

forefrontquartet.weebly.com

28. McPhly (FWD)

Stage time – 5:03pm

Brian Fox, Curtis Terry, Ryan Wilson, Tyler Wigginton

Denver Mile High, CO; Frank Thorne; St George, UT; Westminster, CA

www.facebook.com/McPhlyQuartet

29. Boardwalk (DIX)

Stage time – 5:12pm

Brad Hine, Mark Schlinkert, David Calland, Jared Carlson

Frank Thorne; Greater Central Ohio

boardwalkqt.com

30. The Hanfris Quartet (SABS)

Stage time – 5:21pm

Jordi Forcadell, Juan Bertrand, Gener Salicrú, Adrià Silva

Barcelona, Spain

www.thehanfrisquartet.com

31. A Mighty Wind (DIX)

Stage time – 5:30pm

Tim Reynolds, Tim Brooks, Clay Hine, Drew McMillan

Atlanta Metro, GA; Greater Atlanta, GA

amightywindquartet.com

32. Test Drive (ONT)

Stage time – 5:39pm

Kern Lewin, Kevin Harris, Lee Sperry, Joel Hilchey

Toronto, CA

www.facebook.com/testdriveq

33. Last Men Standing (MAD)

Stage time – 5:48pm

TJ Barranger, Drew Feyrer, Edward Bell II, Mike Kelly

Alexandria, VA; Allentown Bethlehem, PA; Anne Arundel, PA; Bucks County, PA

www.facebook.com/lastmenstandingquartet

34. Vocality (LOL)

Stage time – 5:57pm

Jay Althof, Tony Blackwood, Tom Matchinsky, David Boyd

Frank Thorne; La Crosse, WI

www.vocalityquartet.com

35. Mayhem (MAD)

Stage time – 6:06pm

Matthew Fellows, Pookie Dingle Jr., Michael Pinto, Ken White

Alexandria, VA; Dundalk, MD; Philadelphia, PA

Find on Facebook

36. Zero Hour (NSC)

Stage time – 6:15pm

Benjamin Mills, Larry Lane, Mark Rodda, Scot Gregg

Charlotte, NC; Greater Gaston, NC 

www.zerohourquartet.com

37. The Newfangled Four (FWD)

Stage time – 6:24pm

Joey Buss, Jackson Niebrugge, Ryan Wisniewski, Jake Tickner

Las Vegas, NV; Sante Fe Springs, CA; Westminster, CA

www.facebook.com/NewfangledFour

38. 4.0 (EVG)

Stage time – 6:33pm

Ted Chamberlain, Gavin Jensen, Ira Allen, Tyson Jensen

Bellevue, WA; Frank Thorne; Seattle, WA

www.4.0quartet.com

39. Hot Air Buffoons (JAD)

Stage time – 6:42pm

Will Baughman, Mark Lang, Harold Haflett, Randy Baughman

Independence, OH; Maumee Valley, OH; Northwest Ohio, OH 

www.hotairbuffoonsquartet.com

40. Midnight Croon (LOL)

Stage time – 6:51pm

Ashley York, Tim Zielke, Josh Umhoefer, Jake Umhoefer

Greendale, WI

midnightcroon.wix.com/midnight-croon

Intermission

Song Premiere: Ring of Fire

McPhly

41. Reckless (BABS)

Stage time – 7:25pm

Andy Foster, Duncan Whinyates, Dale Kynaston, Andy Funnell

Telford, UK; West Midlands, UK

www.recklessquartet.co.uk

42. ColdSnap (SLD)

Stage time – 7:34pm

Chris Raffa, Michael Holmes, John Morris, Vinnie Girardi

Concord, MA; East Aurora, NY; Erie, PA

www.facebook.com/ColdSnapQuartet

43. Gimme Four (MAD) 

Stage time – 7:43pm

Paul Franek, David Ammirata, Joe Servidio, Jr., Will Downey

Caldwell, NJ; Hamilton Square, NJ; Montclair, NJ

www.facebook.com/GimmeFour

44. The Core (JAD)

Stage time – 7:52pm

Michael Nesler, Joshua Van Gorder, Michael Hull, Steve Denino

Buckeye Columbus, OH; Frank Thorne; Greater Central, OH

www.facebook.com/CommonCoreQuartet

45. MC4 (DIX)

Stage time – 8:01pm

Patrick McAlexander, Howard McAdory, Kyle Snook, Jesse Turner

Nashville, TN

www.facebook.com/MC4qt

46. Signature (SUN)

Stage time – 8:10pm

Will Rodriguez, Daniel Cochran, Matt Clancy, Dan Walz

Miami, FL; Sebring, FL; Sunrise, FL

47. The Emerald Guard (BABS)

Stage time – 8:19pm

Antoine Kaiserman, Tim Briggs, Andy Allen, Duncan Blackeby

Telford, UK; West Midlands, UK

www.facebook.com/emeraldguardquartet

48. Absolut (SNOBS) 

Stage time – 8:28pm

Bengt Thaysen, Richard Ohman, Joacim Stappe, Jamie Meyer

Stockholm, Sweden

www.facebook.com/AbsolutQuartet

49. Blue Steele (RMD)

Stage time – 8:37pm

Stewart Bush, Shawn Mondragon, Jamie Arrington, Greg Titus

Albuquerque, NM; Bernalillo County, NM; Frank Thorne

www.facebook.com/BlueSteele4

50. Throwback (SUN)

Stage time – 8:46pm

Paul Betancourt, Sean Devine, Alex Rubin, Michael Skutt

Hamilton Square, NJ; Hershey, PA; Miami, FL; Sunrise, FL

www.facebook.com/throwbackquartet

51. The Con Men (JAD) 

Stage time – 8:55pm

David Strasser, Matthew Hopper, Russell Watterson, Brent Suver

Greater Central Ohio, OH

www.conmenquartet.com

52. The Crush (FWD)

Stage time – 9:04pm

Matthew Gray, Josh Szolomayer, John Brockman, Paul Tabone

Frank Thorne; Sante Fe Springs, CA; Westminster, CA

www.thecrushquartet.com

53. Majestyx (PIO)

Stage time – 9:13pm

Peter Westers, Jamie Carey, Steve Wheeler, James Masalskis

Grand Rapids, MI

www.facebook.com/MajestyxQuartet

Quartet Qualifiers’ Preliminary Ranking

  1. Lemon Squeezy (SNOBS) – 90.0
  2. Forefront (CAR) – 89.7
  3. Main Street (SUN) – 89.3
  4. Instant Classic (CAR) – 88.0
  5. Throwback (SUN) – 87.3
  6. A Mighty Wind (DIX) – 87.2
  7. After Hours (ILL) – 86.9
  8. The Crush (FWD) – 85.8
  9. Quorum (JAD) – 85.3
  10. Stockholm Syndrome (SNOBS) – 85.1
  11. Artistic License (FWD) – 84.7
  12. ‘Round Midnight (MAD) – 82.6
  13. Harmonium (CSD) – 81.1
  14. McPhly (FWD) – 81.1
  15. The Core (JAD) – 80.7
  16. Trocadero (SNOBS) – 80.5
  17. BSQ (MAD) – 80.4
  18. Test Drive (ONT) – 80.3
  19. The Con Men (JAD) – 80.3
  20. Reckless (BABS) – 80.1
  21. Frank The Dog (MAD) – 80.1
  22. The Newfangled Four (FWD) – 79.7
  23. Vocality (LOL) – 79.1
  24. Hot Air Buffoons (JAD) – 79.0
  25. 4.0 (EVG) – 78.9
  26. Signature (SUN) – 78.9
  27. Late Shift (CAR) – 78.7
  28. Mayhem (MAD) – 78.4
  29. American Pasttime (FWD) – 78.1
  30. Let’s Sing (NSC) – 78.0
  31. Last Men Standing (MAD) – 77.7
  32. MC4 (DIX) – 77.7
  33. Midnight Croon (LOL) – 77.6
  34. Lockout (BHA) – 77.6
  35. Zero Hour (NSC) – 77.6
  36. Absolut (SNOBS) – 77.5
  37. Jam Session (JAD) – 77.5
  38. 7th Avenue (CAR) – 77.5
  39. The Emerald Guard (BABS) – 77.5
  40. Gimme Four (MAD) – 77.5
  41. RedZone (DIX) – 77.5
  42. The Rooftops (CAR) – 77.2
  43. BoomTown (CSD) – 77.2
  44. The Hanfris Quartet (SABS) – 77.2
  45. Revelation (BHNZ) – 77.1
  46. Clutch (SWD) – 76.8
  47. Majestyx (PIO) – 76.8
  48. Flightline (FWD) – 76.7
  49. Boardwalk (DIX) – 76.5
  50. Supertonic (ONT) – 76.5
  51. Blue Steele (RMD) – 75.1
  52. Timepiece (NED) – 74.6
  53. ColdSnap (SLD) – 74.0
Top