Seniors Quartet Contest

Seniors Quartet Contest

Saturday, January 21st, Noon – 5pm (CST)

Seniors Quartet Contest Results

Click here to download the scoresheets >>

 

Order of Appearance

Mic-Tester: High Priority

2016 International Seniors Quartet Champion

Ray Estes, Byron Bennett, Mark House, Dan Davenport

 

1. Highpoint (LOL)

Greendale, WI

Harry Hanson, Mike Ziegler, Darryl Cremer, Bob Wozniak

 

2. Leftover Parts (SLD)

Batavia, NY; Buffalo, NY; Toronto, ON; Warsaw, NY

Dennis Sokoloski, Bob Fuest, Ron Mason, Lawrence Moss

 

3. Unfinished Business (JAD)

Frank Thorne; Greater Cranberry, PA; Independence, OH

Dave McKinnon, Jeff Gehm, George Lepsch, Bob Godot

 

4. Party of Five (MAD)

Frank Thorne; Hamilton Square, PA; Hershey, PA; Princeton, PA

Dane Marble, Brad Brooks, Ross Trube, Jeff Winik

 

5. On Q! (ONT)

Cornwall, ON; Guelph, ON; Hamilton, ON; Toronto, ON

Richard Frenette, Bruce Marchant, John Wilkie, Bill Vermue

 

6. Papa Joe’s (DIX)

Atlanta Metro, GA; Nashville, TN; Tuscaloosa, AL

Allen Reynolds, Ron Montgomery, Thomas Cain, Michael Ezell

 

7. Youth Reclamation Project (MAD)

Alexandria, VA; Richmond, VA

Mike Wallen, Roger Tarpy, Hardman Jones, Vic Owen, Jr.

 

8. Social Insecurity (EVG)

Eugene, OR; Salem, OR

Gary Raze, Kevin Stephens, Robert Martindale, Marty Anderson

 

9. Time Bandits (CAR)

Frank Thorne; Louisville, KY; South Bend-Mishawaka, IN; St. Charles, MO; Western Hills (Cincinnati), OH

Ken Limerick, Marco Crager, Thomas Rouse, Jay Hawkins

 

10. Easy Street (SUN)

Tampa, FL

Paul Carter, Dave Cross, Charlie Nelson, Bryan Hevel

 

11. Port City Sound (NED)

Manchester, CT; Portland, ME

Frederick Moore, Walter Dowling, Jim Curtis, Jim Simpson

 

12. Velvet Frogs (FWD)

Fullerton, CA; Santa Fe Springs, CA; Santa Monica, CA; South Bay, CA

Craig Ewing, David Livingston, CJ Sams, Jr., Bill Wilson

 

13. Senior Varsity (CSD)

Kansas City, MO; Springfield, MO; St. Charles, MO

Todd Keeley, Mike Dohogne, Jeff Veteto, Darrell Link

 

14. Rolls Voyce (PIO)

Flint, MI; Frank Thorne; Grosse Pointe, MI; Mt. Pleasant, MI; Pontiac, MI

Bruce LaMarte, TC Conner, David Gillingham, Timothy Gerard

 

15. Spotlight (JAD)

Buckeye-Columbus, OH; Greater Central OHIO; Shenango Valley, OH; Wilmington, NC

Gary Wulf, Don Pullins, Matt Bridger, Dave Kindinger

 

16. Harmony Grits (NSC)

Charlotte, NC; Research Triangle Park, NC; Rocky Mount, NC; Winston-Salem, NC

Steve Tremper, Walter Miles, Jim Nappier, Ted Leinbach

 

17. Fossil Creak (SWD)

Frank Thorne; Greater New Orleans, LA; South Texas Alamo Regional, TX

Frank Friedemann, Art Swanson, Bill Wilkinson, John White

 

18. St. Croix Crossing (LOL)

Dunn County, WI; Frank Thorne; Greater St. Paul Area, MN; Hilltop, MN; La Crosse, WI

Randy Lieble, Daniel Heike, Steve Hardy, Jared Hoke

 

19. Take Note (ILL)

Chicago No. 1, IL; Chicagoland West, IL; Northbrook, IL

Rick Anthoney, Ralph Brooks, Jr., Dick Kingdon, Edward Chapman

 

20. Fallcreek (LOL)

Fargo-Moorehead, ND; Greater Grand Forks, ND

Mark McLaurin, Mark Diers, Richard Derrick, Kevin Dean

 

21. Just the Ticket (RMD)

Wasatch Front, UT

Ken Gilbertsen, David Thorell, Tom Dawson, Lon Szymanski

 

22. Trade Secret (NED)

Providence, RI; Worcester, MA

Bill Wright, Bob O’Connell, Ralph St. George, Mike Maino

 

23. Final Countdown (NSC)

Charlotte, NC; Rocky Mount, NC

Steve Curulla, Chuck Villier, Mark Rodda, Dale Comer

 

24. Armchair  Chorderbacks (CSD)

Kansas City, MO

Carter Combs, Mike Mathieu, Jim Bagby, David Stockard

 

25. Tall Boys (ONT)

Barrie, ON; Frank Thorne; Hamilton, ON; Toronto, ON

Bill Wells, David Rozycki, Rob Lamont, Ted Church

 

Don’t miss the Seniors Chorus Festival on Friday!

The Seniors Choruses will be appearing throughout the Youth Chorus Festival:

Evergreen Seniors Chorus (EVG)

Carolina Statesmen (NSC)

Southwestern Vintage Voices (SWD)

The Maple Leaf Chord Company (ONT)

Vocal Seniority (JAD)

Preliminary Qualifying List for the Seniors Quartet Contest

  1. Unfinished Business (JAD) – 76.2
  2. Spotlight (JAD) – 74.8
  3. Time Bandits (CAR) – 74.4
  4. Fossil Creak (SWD) – 74.3
  5. Velvet Frogs (FWD) – 73.5
  6. St. Croix Crossing (LOL) – 73.3
  7. Rolls Voyce (PIO) – 72.8
  8. Trade Secret (NED) – 72.6
  9. Easy Street (SUN) – 72.6
  10. Party of Five (MAD) – 72.4
  11. Harmony Grits (NSC) – 72
  12. Tall Boys (ONT) – 71
  13. Final Countdown (NSC) – 70.4
  14. Leftover Parts (SLD) – 70
  15. Youth Reclamation Project (MAD) – 69.9
  16. Senior Varsity (CSD) – 69.7
  17. Papa Joe’s (DIX) – 69.3
  18. Fallcreek (LOL) – 69.3
  19. Armchair Chorderbacks (CSD) – 69.1
  20. Social Insecurity (EVG) – 68.3
  21. ON Q! (ONT) – 68.3
  22. Take Note (ILL) – 68.2
  23. Highpoint (LOL) – 68.2
  24. Port City Sound (NED) – 68
  25. Just the Ticket (RMD) – 65
Top