Quartet Contest

International Quartet Contest
Wednesday July 5, 2017

 

2016 International Quartet Champion Forefront (with other quartets in this playlist)

 

 

Quartet Finals Results

  1. Main Street (8354) – 92.8
  2. Signature (8329) – 92.5
  3. After Hours (8199) – 91.1
  4. Throwback (8149) – 90.5
  5. Quorum (8057) – 89.5

Download the Quartet Finals Scores

 

Quartet Finals Singing Order

Finals begin Saturday at 6:45 p.m. at the Axis

Order of Appearance

Mic-test: Rooftop Records

  1. ‘Round Midnight
  2. Stockholm Syndrome
  3. Throwback
  4. After Hours
  5. Signature
  6. Quorum
  7. Main Street
  8. Artistic License
  9. The Newfangled Four
  10. Category 4

Quartet Semifinals scores

 

Quartet Semifinals Singing Order

Semifinals begin Thursday at 11 a.m at the Axis

Order of appearance

  1. Late Shift
  2. Reckless
  3. Flipside
  4. Quorum
  5. Category 4
  6. Artistic License
  7. Yonge Guns
  8. The Newfangled Four
  9. Stockholm Syndrome
  10. Main Street
  11. Clutch
  12. the Core
  13. Throwback
  14. Route 1
  15. Signature
  16. Rooftop Records
  17. ‘Round Midnight
  18. Pratt Street Power
  19. After Hours
  20. Gimme Four

Download scores for quartet 21st place – 55th place

 

 

Quartet Quarterfinals Session 1
Wednesday, July 5, 10am (PDT)

 

1. Clutch (SWD) (10:24 a.m.)

Charlie Lotspeich, Scott Hale, Steven Keener, Marcus Kang

Dallas Metro, TX; Frank Thorne

Facebook

 

2. Maelstrom (RMD) (10:33 a.m.)

Kevin Meyer, Seth Fetzer, Wes Short, Tyler Wigginton

Denver Mile High, CO

Facebook

 

3. Pratt Street Power (MAD) (10:42 a.m.)

Vincent Sandroni, Ed Schubel, Ben Hawker, Darren Schmidt

Caldwell, NJ; Hershey, PA; Patapsco Valley, MD

Prattstreetpower.com | Facebook

 

4. 4.0 (EVG) (10:51 a.m.)

Ted Chamberlain, Gavin Jensen, Ira Allen, Tyson Jensen

Bellevue, WA; Frank Thorne; Pacific Northwest, WA; Seattle, WA

4.0quartet.com | Facebook

 

5. The Collective (CAR) (11 a.m.)

Kipp Buckner, Derek Guyer, Todd Buckner, Adam Wheeley

Frank Thorne; Louisville, KY; Mammoth Cave, KY

Facebook

 

6. Frontier (PIO) (11:09 a.m.)

Chris Cordle, Aaron Pollard, Brandon Smith, Cody Harrell

Sunrise, FL; The Motor City Metro, MI

Facebook

 

7. Drive (NED) (11:18 a.m.)

Josh Beswick, Joey Constantine, Dan Allison, Raymond Johnson

Concord, MA; Frank Thorne

Driveacappella.com | Facebook

 

8. Forecast (MAD) (11:27 a.m.)

Michael Fitch, Tyler Rackley, Travis Murray, Kevin Jones

Binghamton, NY; Richmond, VA; Winston-Salem, NC

Facebook

 

9. Stockholm Syndrome (SNOBS) (11:36 a.m.)

Simon Rylander, Jakob Stenberg, Rasmus Krigström, Didier Linder

Zero8

Facebook

 

Intermission

 

Song Release: Frenzy

 

10. Harmonium (CSD) (12:05 p.m.)

Micah Jeppesen, Mark Fortino, Michael Troyer, Brian Bellof

Kansas City, MO; Metro Kansas City, KS

Facebook

 

11. Main Street (SUN) (12:14 p.m.)

Roger Ross, Tony De Rosa, Mike McGee, Myron Whittlesey

Frank Thorne; Orlando, FL; Tampa, FL

Mainstreetqt.com | Facebook

 

12. The Pine (RMD) (12:23 p.m.)

Keith Waldheim, John Treash, Johnny Bugarin, Jr, George Mammarella

Colorado Springs / Pikes Peak, CO; Denver Mile High, CO; Longmont, CO; Loveland, CO;

Facebook

 

13. Lockout (BHA) (12:32 p.m.)

Alex Morris, Ash Schofield, Stefan Pugliese, Ali Jamison

Perth, Western Australia

Facebook

 

14. Upper Deck (PIO) (12:41 p.m.)

Mark Wilson, Jamie Carey, William Stutts, Jr., James Masalskis

Gratiot County, MI; Grand Rapids, MI; Huron Valley, MI; Mt. Pleasant, MI

 

15. The Core (JAD) (12:50 p.m.)

Michael Nesle, Joshua Van Gorder, Michael Hull, Steve Denino

Buckeye Columbus, OH; Frank Thorne; Greater Central Ohio

Facebook

 

16. Rooftop Records (SUN) (12:59 p.m.)

Chase Guyton, Dustin Guyton, Jamie Breedon, Jackson Pinder

Frank Thorne; Orlando, FL

RooftopRecordsQuartet.com | Facebook

 

17. Frank The Dog (MAD) (1:08 p.m.)

Timothy Knapp, Thomas Halley, Brian Lindvall, Steve Kirsch

Hell’s Kitchen, NY; Lansdale, PA; Philadelphia, PA

Frankthedog.com | Facebook

 

18. Quorum (JAD) (1:17 p.m.)

Puck Ross, Chris Vaughn, Nick Gordon, Gary Lewis

Frank Thorne; Hell’s Kitchen, NY; Independence, OH; Zanesville, OH

Facebook

 

19. The Crew (JAD) (1:26 p.m.)

Noah Campbell, Patrick Michel, Paul Gilman, Jared Wolf

Frank Thorne, Greater Central Ohio, OH; Western Hills (Cincinnati), OH

TheCrewQuartet.com | Facebook

 

Intermission

 

20. Showpiece (SWD) (1:50 p.m.)

Phillip Zeagler, Daniel Zeagler, Geoff Kannenberg, Chip Davis

Frank Thorne, Greater Central Ohio, OH; Western Hills (Cincinnati), OH

Showpiecequartet.com | Facebook

 

21. BoomTown (CSD) (1:59 p.m.)

Zane Sutton, Caleb Fouse, Aaron Walker, Shaun Whisler

South Central Kansas

Facebook

 

22. Hemidemisemiquaver 4 (PIO) (2:08 p.m.)

Dave Ellis, David Bjork, Donald Slamka, Doug Morgan

Fort Wayne, IN; Frank Thorne; Greater Indianapolis, IN; Hillsdale, MI

Thehemidemisemiquaver4.com | Facebook

 

23. ColdSnap (SLD) (2:17 p.m.)

Chris Raffa, Michael Holmes, John Morris, Vinnie Girardi

East Aurora, NY

Facebook

 

24. Gimme Four (MAD) (2:26 p.m.)

Paul Franek, David Ammirata, Joe Servidio Jr., Will Downey

Caldwell, NJ; Hamilton Square, NJ; Montclair, NJ

GimmeFourquartet.com | Facebook

 

25. Flipside (EVG) (2:35 p.m.)

Mike McCormic, Paul Carter, Tim McCormic, Kevin Stinson

Frank Thorne; Pacific Northwest, WA; Salem, OR

Facebook

 

26. Late Shift (CAR) (2:44 p.m.)

Tim Martin, Andrew Myer, Bob Kendall, Adam Winans

Columbus-Greenwood, IN; Greater Indianapolis, IN; Terre Haute, IN

Facebook

 

27. The Con Men (JAD) (2:53 p.m.)

David Strasser, Matthew Hopper, Russell Watterson, Brent Suver

Greater Central Ohio, OH; Newark, OH

Conmenquartet.com | Facebook

 

Quartet Quarterfinals Session 2
Wednesday, July 5, 5:00pm (PDT)

 

28. Kordal Kombat (LOL) ( p.m.)

Mark Halverstadt, Scott Veenhuis, Adam Helgeson, Ben Israelson

Frank Thorne; Hilltop, MN; Willmar, MN

KordalKombat.com | Facebook

 

29. Boardwalk (DIX) (5:18 p.m.)

Brad Hine, Mark Schlinkert, David Calland, Jared Carlson

Frank Thorne; Greater Central Ohio, OH

Boardwalkqt.com | Facebook

 

30. ‘Shoptimus Prime (ONT) (5:36 p.m.)

Michael La Scala, Michael Black, Joel La Scala, Tom Mifflin

Buffalo, NY; East Aurora, NY; Guelph, ON; Hamilton, ON; Toronto, ON

Shoptimusprimequartet.com | Facebook

 

31. Reckless (BABS) (5:45 p.m.)

Andy Foster, Duncan Whinyates, Dale Kynaston, Andy Funnell

Telford, UK; West Midlands, UK

Reckless.co.uk | Facebook

 

32. Up All Night (MAD) (5:54 p.m.)

John Ward, Cecil Brown, Joe Hunter, Dan Rowland

Manhattan, NY; Princeton, NJ

Facebook

 

33. Category 4 (DIX) ( p.m.)

Tim Reynolds, Tim Brooks, Clay Hine, Kirk Young

Atlanta Metro, GA; Concord, NH; Greater Atlanta, GA

Facebook

 

34. Midnight Croon (LOL) (6:12 p.m.)

Cody Whitlock, Tim Zielke, Josh Umhoefer, Jake Umhoefer

Greendale, WI

Midnightcroon.com | Facebook

 

35. Vintage Stock (CSD) (6:21 p.m.)

Andrew Rembecki, Sam Dollins, Dan Rasmussen, Reed Pattee

Frank Thorne; Metro Kansas City, KS

Facebook

 

36. Fleet Street (CSD) (6:30 p.m.)

Matt Suellentrop, Aaron Zart, Michael Bass, Eeyan Richardson

Lincoln, NE; St. Charles, MO

Facebook

 

Intermission

 

37. The Newfangled Four (FWD) (6:54 p.m.)

Joey Buss, Jackson Niebrugge, Ryan Wisniewski, Jake Tickner

Las Vegas, NV; Santa Fe Springs, CA; Westminster, CA

Facebook

 

38. Speakeasy (JAD) (7:03 p.m.)

Matt Cook, Keith Parker Jr., Kerry Conrad, Terry Keith

Dallas Metro, TX; Elyria, OH; Fostoria, OH; Independence, OH; Northcoast, OH; Northwest Ohio; St. Charles, MO

Facebook

 

39. Blindside (BHA) (7:12 p.m.)

Trent Lewis, Gareth Clarke, Michael Webber, Tim Green

Brisbane, Australia

Facebook

 

40. Yonge Guns (ONT) (7:21 p.m.)

Chris Tanaka-Mann, Greg Mallett, Jonah Lazar, Reuven Grajner

Toronto, ON

yongegunsquartet.com | Facebook

 

41. Route 1 (MAD) (7:30 p.m.)

Brian Schreiner, Scott Disney, Brandon Brooks, Thomas Moyer

Dundalk, MD; Hershey, PA; Lansdale, PA

Route1quartet.com | Facebook

 

42. CHORD SMASH! (LOL) (7:39 p.m.)

Sam Sather, Erik Eliason, James Estes, Scott Perau

Barbary Coast, CA; Frank Thorne

Chordsmash.com | Facebook

 

43. Southern Company (SWD) (7:48 p.m.)

John Sifuentes, Trevor Crawford, Nick Ruiz, Micah Baker

Frank Thorne; San Marcos, TX

Facebook

 

44. Artistic License (FWD) (7:57 p.m.)

Todd Kidder, Richard Brunner, Gabe Caretto, Jason Dyer

Bay Area, CA; California Delta; Davis-Vacaville, CA; Placerville, CA; Sacramento, CA

Artisticlicensequartet.com | Facebook

 

45. Fuego (SUN) (8:06 p.m.)

Eddie Mejia, Alberto Rico, Kevin Mendez, Amos Velez

Frank Thorne; Miami, FL; Sunrise, FL

 

46. Test Drive (ONT) (8:15 p.m.)

Mike McKim, Kevin Harris, Lee Sperry, Jean Sauvé

Toronto, ON

TestDriveQuartet.ca | Facebook

 

Intermission

 

Song Release: Forefront

 

47. Finest Hour (BABS) (8:44 p.m.)

James Williams, Eddie Williams, Nick Williams, Phil Cuthbert

East Midlands, UK; Yorkshire and Preston, UK

Facebook

 

48. ‘Round Midnight (MAD) (8:53 p.m.)

Larry Bomback, Wayne Grimmer, T.J. Carollo, Jeffrey Glemboski

Five Towns College, NY; Frank Thorne; Hell’s Kitchen, NY; Philadelphia, PA

RoundMidnightQuartet.com | Facebook

 

49. Dream Machine (SNOBS) (9:02 p.m.)

Emanuel Roll, Torsten Buddee Roos, Oscar Sjöberg, David Wijkman

Zero8

Facebook

 

50. Throwback (SUN) (9:11 p.m.)

Paul Saca, Sean Devine, Alex Rubin, Michael Skutt

Frank Thorne; Hershey, PA; Miami, FL; Sunrise, FL

Throwbackquartet.com | Facebook

 

51. Zero Hour (NSC) (9:20 p.m.)

Ben Mills, Larry Lane, Mark Rodda, Scot Gregg

Charlotte, NC; Frank Thorne

zerohourquartet.com | Facebook

 

52. The Committee (ILL) (9:29 p.m.)

Mike Lietke, Matt Carlen, Kevin McClelland, Brett Mulford

Bloomington, IL; Greendale, WI

Facebook

 

53. Signature (SUN) (9:38 p.m.)

Will Rodriguez, Daniel Cochran, Matt Clancy, Dan Walz

Frank Thorne; Miami, FL; Sebring, FL; Sunrise, FL

Signaturequartet.com | Facebook

 

54. The Hanfris Quartet (SABS) (9:47 p.m.)

Jordi Forcadell i Mas, Gener Salicrú i Soler, Juan Bertrand Castrodeza, Adrià Sivilla Ebri

Mataró, Barcelona i Sant Feliu de Llobregat

TheHanfrisQuartet.com | Facebook

 

55. After Hours (ILL) (9:56 p.m.)

Tim Beutel, Drew Ochoa, Bryan Ziegler, Dan Wessler

Bloomington, IL; Dubuque, IA; Frank Throne

Ahquartet.com | Facebook

 

Song Release: Instant Classic

 

Preliminary Quartet Qualifiers

  1. Signature (SUN) – 91.9
  2. Main Street (SUN) – 90.3
  3. Throwback (SUN) – 90.0
  4. Quorum (JAD) – 88.1
  5. Artistic License (FWD) – 87.5
  6. After Hours (ILL) – 87.2
  7. Category 4 (DIX) – 85.5
  8. Flipside (EVG) – 85.3
  9. Stockholm Syndrome (SNOBS) – 85.1
  10. ‘Round Midnight (MAD) – 84.4
  11. Clutch (SWD) – 83.6
  12. The Newfangled Four (FWD) – 83.3
  13. The Core (JAD) – 83.2
  14. Finest Hour (BABS) – 82.9
  15. Reckless (BABS) – 82.6
  16. Late Shift (CAR) – 81.8
  17. Pratt Street Power (MAD) – 81.4
  18. Gimme Four (MAD) – 81.4
  19. Yonge Guns (ONT) – 81.1
  20. Route 1 (MAD) – 80.9
  21. Frank The Dog (MAD) – 80.8
  22. Up All Night (MAD) – 80.8
  23. Rooftop Records (SUN) – 80.7
  24. The Crew (JAD) – 80.6
  25. 4.0 (EVG) – 80.3
  26. Midnight Croon (LOL) – 80.3
  27. Blindside (BHA) – 80.0
  28. Zero Hour (NSC) – 79.9
  29. Drive (NED) – 79.8
  30. The Con Men (JAD) – 79.6
  31. Harmonium (CSD) – 79.5
  32. Hanfris (SABS) – 79.2
  33. Frontier (PIO) – 79.0
  34. CHORD SMASH! (LOL) – 79.0
  35. Lockout (BHA) – 78.0
  36. Kordal Kombat (LOL) – 78.0
  37. Showpiece (SWD) – 78.0
  38. Shoptimus Prime (ONT) – 77.7
  39. Fuego (SUN) – 77.7
  40. Boardwalk (DIX) – 77.5
  41. Southern Company (SWD) – 77.4
  42. Test Drive (ONT) – 77.3
  43. The Committee (ILL) – 77.2
  44. The Collective (CAR) – 77.2
  45. Dream Machine (SNOBS) – 77.0
  46. BoomTown (CSD) – 77.0
  47. Maelstrom (RMD) – 77.0
  48. Upgrade (BHA) – 77.0
  49. Fleet Street (CSD) – 76.7
  50. The Underground (LOL) – 76.7
  51. Catalyst (BHA) – 76.7
  52. Backbeat (SNOBS) – 76.6
  53. Vintage Stock (CSD) – 76.5
  54. Hemidemisemiquaver 4 (PIO) – 76.4
  55. Forecast (MAD) – 76.3
  56. Upper Deck (PIO) – 76.2
  57. Speakeasy (JAD) – 76.2
  58. The Pine (RMD) – 75.7
  59. ColdSnap (SLD) – 74.1
Top