Home / All Conventions / 2014 International Las Vegas / Las Vegas Collegiate Quartet ContestBecome A Member!

Las Vegas Collegiate Quartet Contest


The Academy

2014 Champion


Congratulations to all our Collegiate Quartet Contest Competitors! The top five medalists are:

1. The Academy (SUN)
2. The Sunny Boys (SUN)
3. The Con Men (JAD)
4. Flightline (FWD)
5. Backstab (SNOBS)

Click here for full Collegiate Quartet scoresheets.




Order of Appearance

5pm - 9pm, Tuesday, July 1, 2014 (Pacific Time Zone)

1. Brannigan (FWD)

Julian Kusnadi, Jon Pilla, Gabe Lotto, Chris Lewis

Saint Louis University, Stanford University
Stage Time: 5:16pm



2. Tagline (BABS)

Ben Ferguson, James Gower-Smith, Chris Langworthy, Rob Foot

University of Manchester
Stage Time: 5:24pm



3. U-BET! (EVG)

Billy Botieff, Paul Carter, Evan Miles, Jordan Mitts

Clackamas Community College, Oregon State University, Portland State University, Warner Pacific College
Stage Time: 5:32pm



4. 'Shoptimus Prime (ONT)

Michael La Scala, Michael Black, Seth Bockneck, Tom Mifflin

Canisius College, Houghton College, University of Ottawa
Stage Time: 5:40pm



5. Momentous (RMD)

Clayton Watts, Stevie Dugdale, Randy Hulet, Daniel Booher

Brigham Young University
Stage Time: 5:48pm



6. Trocadero (SNOBS)

David Holst, Jakob Berggren, Samuel Andrén, Filip Sibien

Stockholm, Sweden
Stage Time: 5:56pm



7. Let's Hear it Four! (JAD)

Benji Cates, Stephen Kersey, David Breen, Mike Van Kerkhove

Bowling Green State University
Stage Time: 6:04pm



8. River Road Ringers (SWD)

Aaron Turner, Tommy Van Sickle, Johnny "Zero" Ballance, Geoff Kannenberg

Louisiana State University
Stage Time: 6:12pm



9. Timepiece (NED)

Francesco Logozzo, Seth Binkley, Rodrigo Alvarez, Travis Roy

Boston University, Brandeis University
Stage Time: 6:20pm



10. Goodfellas (FWD)

Josh Beswick, John Sousae, Michael Norcross, Adam Braun

California State University Fullerton, University of San Diego
Stage Time: 6:28pm



11. Flightline (FWD)

Oscar Sotelo, Daniel Huitt, Cody Littlefield, Kyle Williamson

California State University Fullerton, Fullerton College, Santa Ana College
Stage Time: 6:36pm



12. The Sunny Boys (SUN)

Edward Mejia, Alberto Rico, Nick Gordon, Christian Diaz

Bowling Green State University, Florida National University, Miami Dade College, Western Michigan University
Stage Time: 6:44pm



13. Riverside Ringers (NSC)

David Hopkins, Drew Whitlow, Adam Afifi, Colin Harrison

Furman University, Georgia Southern University, Savannah College of Art and Design
Stage Time: 6:52pm



14. The Good Old Days (MAD)

Dan Wright, Edd Duran, Doug Carnes, Freddy Collado

Five Towns College, Hofstra University
Stage Time: 7pm



15. Shockapella (CSD)

Matthew Hale, Michael Mays, Chy Billings III, Brandon Smith

Wichita State University
Stage Time: 7:31pm



16. G-Fours (PIO)

Keegan Connolly, Zack Lindquist, Brandon Smith, Cody Harrell

Michigan State University
Stage Time: 7:39pm



17. The Mission (NZABS)

Jadrah Tupai, Lane Ashby-King, Chad Va, Solomon Esera

Victoria University, Whitireia New Zealand
Stage Time: 7:47pm



18. The Con Men (JAD)

David Strasser, Matthew Hopper, Russell Watterson, Brent Suver

Capital University
Stage Time: 7:55pm



19. Ocean's 4 (SNOBS)

Gustaf Hilding, Carl-Johan Dahlman, Jonas Sjöberg, Oskar Alvfors

Stockholm, Sweden
Stage Time: 8:03pm



20. Backstab (SNOBS)

Didier Linder, Alexander Löfstedt, Jonas Haaland Pers, Christian Anderson

Stockholm, Sweden
Stage Time: 8:11pm



21. Kordal Kombat (LOL)

Mark Halverstadt, Scott Veenhuis, Adam Helgeson, Ben Israelson

University of Minnesota, Morris
Stage Time: 8:19pm



22. Fundamental Frequency (SLD)

Kyle Hancock, Keith Huynh, Ken Mark, Colin Bronchetti

Clarkson University
Stage Time: 8:27pm



23. Yonge Guns (ONT)

Chris Tanaka-Mann, Greg Mallett, Jonah Lazar, Reuven Grajner

Ryerson University, University of Guelph, University of Toronto
Stage Time: 8:35pm



24. The Academy (SUN)

Andrew Lujan, Peter Cunningham, Kevin Mendez, Michael Skutt

Florida International University, Miami Dade College, Texas A&M University, University of Texas-San Antonio
Stage Time: 8:43pm



25. The InsurGents (DIX)

Ryan Modrall, Jacob Strong, Ethan Walsh, Austin Smith

Nashville, TN
Stage Time: 8:51pm



26. Yes Gary (EVG)

Jhauvon Harrison, Ian Kelly, Nick Luna, Trevor Eaden

Bellevue College
Stage Time: 8:59pm



27. Frim Fram Productions (SUN)

Giancarlo Otalora, Nathan Meisser, Robby Black, Craig Johnson

Miami Dade College, Nova Southeastern University, Texas A&M University
Stage Time: 9:07pm




This is the preliminary ranking of the collegiate quartet competitors coming into the Las Vegas convention
  1. Trocadero (SNOBS) - 79.6
  2. Backstab (SNOBS) - 77.5
  3. The Academy (SUN) - 77.4
  4. The Con Men (JAD) - 76.7
  5. The Sunny Boys (SUN) - 76.6
  6. Tagline (BABS) - 75.9
  7. 'Shoptimus Prime (ONT) - 75.3
  8. U-BET! (EVG) - 74.5
  9. The Good Old Days (MAD) - 74.4
  10. G-Fours (PIO) - 74.3
  11. The Mission (NZABS) - 74.2
  12. Flightline (FWD) - 73.7
  13. Yonge Guns (ONT) - 73.3
  14. Ocean's 4 (SNOBS) - 73.1
  15. Brannigan (FWD) - 72.9
  16. Goodfellas (FWD) - 72.8
  17. The InsurGents (DIX) - 72.6
  18. Frim Fram Productions (SUN) - 71.9
  19. Riverside Ringers (NSC) - 70.7
  20. Momentous (RMD) - 70.6
  21. Yes Gary (EVG) - 70.6
  22. Kordal Kombat (LOL) - 70.1
  23. Timepiece (NED) - 69.4
  24. Let's Hear it Four! (JAD) - 67.9
  25. Shockapella (CSD) - 66.4
  26. River Road Ringers (SWD) - 64.8
  27. Fundamental Frequency (SLD) - 53.4
Top