Seniors Quartet Contest

Seniors Quartet Contest
Saturday, January 20, 11 a.m. – 4 p.m. PST

 

Scores

Seniors Quartet Contest Results

 

Order of Appearance:

 

Mic-tester: Party of Five (MAD)

Dane Marble, Brad Brooks, Ross Trube, Jeff Winik

Frank Thorne; Hamilton Square, NJ; Hershey, PA

Facebook

 

1. Social Insecurity (EVG)

Gary Raze, Kevin Stephens, Bob Martindale, Marty Anderson

Eugene, OR; Salem, OR

Facebook

 

2. Velvet Frogs (FWD)

Craig Ewing, David Livingston, CJ Sams Jr., Bill Wilson

Fullerton, CA; Santa Fe Springs, CA; Santa Monica, CA; South Bay, CA

 

3. Easy Street (SUN)

Paul Carter, Dave Cross, Charlie Nelson, Bryan Hevel

Tampa, FL

easystquartet.com

 

4. Final Countdown (NSC)

Steve Curulla, Chuck Villier, Mark Rodda, Dale Comer

Charlotte, NC; Rocky Mount, NC

 

5. Renaissance (FWD)

John Fynmore, Fraser Brown, Gary Steinkamp, Rick Wells

Frank Thorne; Salt River Valley, AZ; Santa Fe Springs, CA

 

6. Upgrayed (SLD)

Mike Glazier, Bob Fuest, Keith Langdon, Jeff Mahan

Frank Thorne; Geneva, NY; Onondaga County, NY; Warsaw, NY

 

7. Senior Varsity (CSD)

Todd Keeley, Mike Dohogne, Jeff Veteto, Darrell Link

Belleville, IL; Florissant Valley, MO; Kansas City, MO; Springfield, MO; St. Charles, MO

 

8. C Suite (ONT)

Mike Vermue, John Boone, John Wilkie, Bill Vermue

Guelph, ON; Hamilton, ON; Toronto, ON

 

9. hmmm (SWD)

Jim Maxwell, Gary Morton, Bob Massey, Gary Holmes

Centroplex, TX

hmmmquartet.com

 

10. CHECKMATE (PIO)

Bruce LaMarte, Craig Pollard, Brian Kaufman, Scott McNutt

The Motor City Metro, MI; Pontiac-Waterford, MI

 

11. Youth Reclamation Project (MAD)

Mike Wallen, Roger Tarpy, Hardman Jones, Vic Owen, Jr.

Alexandria, VA; James River, VA; Richmond, VA

 

12. Great Western Timbre Co. (SUN)

Roger Smeds, Dwight Holmquist, Jack Liddell, Ron Black

California Delta; Central Texas Corridor; Martin – St Lucie, FL; Sunrise, FL

oldgrowthtimbre.com

 

13. Continuum (RMD)

Bob Fox, Tom Bugg, Jeff Styer, Mike Kennedy

Denver Mile High, CO

 

14. Unfinished Business (JAD)

Dave McKinnon, Jeff Gehm, George Lepsch, Bob Godot

Frank Thorne; Greater Cranberry, PA; Independence, OH

 

15. Time Bandits (CAR)

Bob Moorehead, Marco Crager, Tom Rouse, Jay Hawkins

Frank Thorne; Louisville, KY; St. Charles, MO; Western Hills (Cincinnati), OH

 

16. Spotlight (JAD)

Gary Wulf, Paul Gilman, Matt Bridger, Dave Kindinger

Buckeye Columbus, OH; Shenango Valley, PA; Western Hills (Cincinnati), OH

singingbuckeyes.com

 

17. Friends (ILL)

Rick Anthoney, Dick Kingdon, Mark Keever, Doug Smith

Chicago No. 1; Chicagoland West Suburban, IL; Elgin, IL; Northbrook, IL; St. Charles, MO; St. Louis Suburban, MO

 

18. Sound Counsel (NSC)

Fred Conrad, Nate Pendley, Gerry Davis, Glenn Ogden

Greensboro, NC; Rocky Mount, NC; Winston-Salem, NC

 

19. Sugar House (RMD)

Bruce Gundersen, Wes Brown, Kim Gilbertsen, Lon Szymanski

Wasatch Front, UT

 

20. Trade Secret (NED)

Bill Wright, Rick Wright, Ralph St George, Mike Maino

Providence, RI; Worcester, MA

 

21. St. Croix Crossing (LOL)

Randy Lieble, Dan Heike, Steve Hardy, Jared Hoke

Dunn County, WI; Frank Thorne; Greater St. Paul Area, MN; Hilltop, MN; La Crosse, WI

prettygoodquartet.com

 

22. Route 33 (JAD)

Keith Shuck, Chuck Young, Doug Smeltz, Tim Kalb

Buckeye Columbus, OH; Greater Central Ohio; Greater Kanawha Valley, WV; Mansfield, OH

 

23. No Green Bananas (DIX)

Chuck Hamilton, Doug Wooten, Sam English, Bill Munn

Athens, AL; Elizabethtown, KY; Nashville, TN

 

24. Flashback (ILL)

Jerry Anton, Bob Tuohy, Kevin Downs, Dave Boo

Frank Thorne; Northbrook, IL

 

25. Harmony Grits (NSC)

Steve Tremper, Wally Miles, III, Jim Nappier, Ted Leinbach

Charlotte, NC; Research Triangle Park, NC; Rocky Mount, NC; Winston-Salem, NC

 

 

Below is the list of qualifiers and their preliminary scores:

  1. St. Croix Crossing LOL 75.4%
  2. Unfinished Business JAD 74.3%
  3. Time Bandits CAR 74.0%
  4. Velvet Frogs FWD 73.7%
  5. Renaissance FWD 73.1%
  6. Spotlight JAD 72.8%
  7. CHECKMATE PIO 72.2%
  8. Upgrayed SLD 71.9%
  9. Harmony Grits NSC 71.6%
  10. Social Insecurity EVG 71.3%
  11. Final Countdown NSC 70.8%
  12. Senior Varsity CSD 70.5%
  13. Easy Street SUN 70.3%
  14. Trade Secret NED 70.1%
  15. Friends ILL 69.8%
  16. Youth Reclamation Project MAD 69.7%
  17. Sound Counsel NSC 68.9%
  18. Great Western Timbre Co. SUN 68.8%
  19. HMMM SWD 68.6%
  20. Sugar House RMD 68.6%
  21. Continuum RMD 68.5%
  22. Flashback ILL 68.1%
  23. No Green Bananas DIX 67.8%
  24. Route 33 JAD 67.5%
  25. C Suite ONT 66.7%
Top