Home / 2018 International Orlando / Contests / NextGen Varsity Quartet ContestBecome A Member!

NextGen Varsity Quartet Contest

International Next Generation Varsity Barbershop Quartet Contest
Wednesday, July 4, 5 p.m. – 10 p.m. (EDT)

Qualifying quartets for the 2018 International Next Generation Varsity Barbershop Quartet Contest are listed below by qualifying score. The draw for order of appearance will take place in May 2018.

1. Wildfire – 75.9%

Caleb Hayes, Stephen Goldman, Kyle Snook, Harrison Cooke

Florida, Georgia, Tennessee; representing Dixie District (DIX)

 

2. Eclectones – 75.5%

Garett Stilwell, R.j. Esquivias, Mario Yniguez, Brady Larson

Arizona; representing Far Western District (FWD)

 

3. Greenlight – 75.11%

Louis Ades, Sebastian Massa, William Rogers, Christopher Cutler

Connecticut, Massachusetts; representing Northeastern District (NED)

 

4. The Tune Squad – 75.0%

Jonathan Lang, Tyler Dohar, Luke Schmidt, Dean Moore II

Illinois, Ohio; representing Johnny Appleseed District (JAD)

 

5. Frontier – 74.25%

Chris Cordle, Aaron Pollard, Brandon Smith, Cody Harrell

Michigan; representing Pioneer District (PIO)

 

6. The Reunion – 74.1%

Francesco Logozzo, Rodrigo Alvarez, Nick Ruiz, Travis Roy

Massachusetts, Texas; representing Northeastern District (NED)

 

7. Roses in Blue – 73.88%

Stephen Kersey, Kevin Clark, Aaron Roos, Abraham Roos

Ohio; representing Johnny Appleseed District (JAD)

 

8. Thunderbolt! – 73.0%

Chase Cullen, Kedar Shashidhar, Nick Luna, Bobby Reynolds

California; representing Far Western District (FWD)

 

9. Stand-By – 72.38%

Ryan Sanford, Kyle Feather, Mark Doyle, Carson Kientz

Kansas; representing Central States District (CSD)

 

10. Tagline – 72.13%

Joe Pickin, James Gower-Smith, Chris Langworthy, Robert Foot

United Kingdom; representing British Association of Barbershop Singers (BABS)

 

11. Barbershock – 71.88%

Joe Gonzalez, Stephen Barrie, John Donohue, Matt Demartino

New York, Pennsylvania; representing Seneca Land District (SLD)

 

12. One Eleven – 70.88%

Nicholas Peta, Johnathan Lunden, Thomas Keeping, Adam Del Rosso

New York; representing Seneca Land District (SLD)

 

13. Singularity – 70.38%

Stuart Gagnon, Stephen Gagnon, Matthew Hart, Nathaniel Hart

Idaho; representing Evergreen District (EVG)

 

14. 4 On Demand – 70.0%

Jamie Braham, Peter Bryant, Nick Bryant, Calvin Laverick

United Kingdom; representing British Association of Barbershop Singers (BABS)

 

15. One ‘n Dun – 70.0%

Josh Vanlandingham, John Treash, Johnny Bugarin, Keith Waldheim

Colorado; representing Rocky Mountain District (RMD)

 

16. Wing It – 69.28%

Kyle Fisher, Brandon Zlotnik, Hollis Wilson, Giovanni Castiglione

Ohio; representing Johnny Appleseed District (JAD)

 

17. Stranger Rings – 69.0%

Dominick Finetti, Ryan Mattingly, Daniel Laguros, Danny McFarlane

Texas; representing Southwestern District (SWD)

 

18. The Elite IV – 69.0%

Grant Klobuchar, Evan Patrick, Scott Cilento, Alexios Pishos

Illinois; representing Illinois District (ILL)

 

19. On Point – 68.5%

Gavin Andrews, Daniel Pesante, Timothy Keatley, Alex Burney

Florida; representing Sunshine District (SUN)

 

20. The Aggienizors

Anthony Gacasan, Aaron Daniel, Alan Putnam, Corey Bowers

Texas; Texas A&M University

 

Also appearing in the Varsity Quartet Contest is the Varsity Chorus:

New England Vocal Corps

Directed by Raymond Johnson​

Representing the Northeastern District

Top