Quartet Contest

2018 International Quartet Contest
Order of Appearance
All times EDT

Quartet Quarterfinals Scores (51st-21st place)

 

Quartet Top 20 Semifinals

Thursday 11 a.m. to 3:30 p.m., OCCC Hall D

Mic Tester: Rhapsody
1. Trocadero
2. Frontier
3. Category 4
4. Rooftop Records
5. Artistic License
6. The Newfangled Four
7. Studio 4
8. After Hours
9. Signature
10. Pratt Street Power
11. Pacific Ring
12. BoomTown
13. Gimme Four
14. Stockholm Syndrome
15. Throwback
16. The Core
17. Maelstrom
18. Flipside
19. Clutch
20. Quorum

Quarterfinals Session 1

Tuesday, July 3 at 1 p.m.

 *On-stage times are estimates and may vary slightly

 

Mic Tester: Crossroads (CSD) (1:14 p.m.)

2009 International Quartet Champion

Fred Farrell, Mike Slamka, Brandon Guyton, Jim Henry

crossroadsquartet.com | Facebook

 

1. BoomTown (CSD) (1:24 p.m.)

Zane Sutton, Caleb Fouse, Aaron Walker, Shaun Whisler

South Central Kansas

boomtownquartet.wixsite.com | Facebook

 

2. Trocadero (SNOBS) (1:33 p.m.)

David Holst, Jakob Berggren, Sam Andrén, Filip Sibién

Zero8

trocaderoquartet.com | Facebook

 

3. Let’s Sing! (NSC) (1:42 p.m.)

Steve Tremper, Mark Chandler, Joe Doub, Greg Zinke

Greensboro, NC; Research Triangle Park, NC; Rocky Mount, NC; Winston-Salem, NC

 

4. Rhapsody (SWD) (1:51 p.m.)

Aaron Turner, Drew James Prince, Matt Swann, Donovan Davis

Dallas Metro, TX; Houston, TX; Houston Metro Area, TX; Westminster, CA

Facebook

 

5. Forecast (MAD) (2:00 p.m.)

Mike Fitch, Tyler Rackley, Travis Murray, Kevin Jones

Richmond, VA

Facebook

 

6. Showpiece (SWD) (2:09 p.m.)

Phil Zeagler, Daniel Zeagler, Geoff Kannenberg, Chip Davis

Frank Thorne; Greater Baton Rouge, LA; Monroe, LA

showpiecequartet.com | Facebook

 

7. Stockholm Syndrome (SNOBS) (2:18 p.m.)

Rasmus Krigström, Jakob Stenberg, Simon Rylander, Didier Linder

Zero8

Facebook

 

8. Route 1 (MAD) (2:27 p.m.)

Brian Schreiner, James Isley, Brandon Brooks, Thomas Moyer

Hershey, PA; Lansdale, PA

route1quartet.com | Facebook

 

9. Maelstrom (RMD) (2:36 p.m.)

Kevin Meyer, Seth Fetzer, Wes Short, Tyler Wigginton

Denver Mile High, CO

Facebook

 

Intermission

 

Song Premiere: Forefront (CAR) (3:00 p.m.)

2016 International Quartet Champion

Drew Wheaton, Kevin Hughes, Aaron Hughes, Brian O’Dell

forefrontquartet.com | Facebook

 

10. Pratt Street Power (MAD) (3:05 p.m.)

Vincent Sandroni, Ed Schubel, Ben Hawker, Darren Schmidt

Hershey, PA

prattstreetpower.com | Facebook

 

11. The Hemidemisemiquaver 4 (PIO) (3:14 p.m.)

Dave Ellis, Dave Bjork, Don Slamka, Doug Morgan

Fort Wayne, IN; Frank Thorne; Greater Indianapolis, IN; Hillsdale, MI

Facebook

 

12. The Crew (JAD) (3:23 p.m.)

Noah Campbell, Patrick Michel, Paul Gilman, Dave Kindinger

Buckeye Columbus, OH; Frank Thorne; Western Hills (Cincinnati), OH; Wilmington, NC

Facebook

 

13. Second Wind (RMD) (3:32 p.m.)

Joseph Hopkin, Adam Haggart, Matt Allen, Chaz Chesser

Greater Phoenix, AZ; Wasatch Front, UT

Facebook

 

14. Throwback (SUN) (3:41 p.m.)

Paul Saca, Sean Devine, Alex Rubin, Michael Skutt

Hershey, PA; Miami, FL; Sunrise, FL

Facebook

 

15. Upper Deck (PIO) (3:50 p.m.)

Mark Wilson, Jamie Carey, William Stutts, Jr., James Masalskis

Grand Rapids, MI; Gratiot County, MI; Huron Valley, MI; Mt. Pleasant, MI

Facebook

 

16. Supertonic (ONT) (3:59 p.m.)

Jordan Travis, Pat Brown, Chris Scappatura, Chris Arnold

Hamilton, ON; Toronto, ON

supertonicqt.com | Facebook

 

17. Studio 4 (MAD) (4:08 p.m.)

Alex Corson, Richard Gray, Jr., Jeff Gray, Al Mazzoni

Caldwell, NJ; Cherry Hill, NJ; Hershey, PA; Patapsco Valley, MD

Facebook

 

18. The Newfangled Four (FWD) (4:17 p.m.)

Joey Buss, Jackson Niebrugge, Ryan Wisniewski, Jake Tickner

Las Vegas, NV; Santa Fe Springs, CA; Westminster, CA

newfangledfour.com | Facebook

 

 

Session 2

Tuesday, July 3 at 6:30 p.m.

 

 

Mic Tester: Main Street (SUN) (6:38 p.m.)

2017 International Quartet Champion

Roger Ross, Tony De Rosa, Mike McGee, Myron Whittlesey

mainstreetqt.com | Facebook

 

19. After Hours (ILL) (6:48 p.m.)

Tim Beutel, Drew Ochoa, Bryan Ziegler, Dan Wessler

Bloomington, IL; Greendale, WI; Northbrook, IL

Facebook

 

20. Speakeasy (JAD) (6:57 p.m.)

Matt Cook, Keith Parker Jr., K-Man Conrad, Terry Keith

Dallas Metro, TX; Elyria, OH; Fostoria, OH; Independence, OH; Northcoast, OH; Northwest Ohio

Facebook

 

21. Signature (SUN) (7:06 p.m.)

Will Rodriguez, Daniel Cochran, Matt Clancy, Dan Walz

Frank Thorne; Sebring, FL; Sunrise, FL

signaturequartet.com | Facebook

 

22. Gimme Four (MAD) (7:15 p.m.)

Paul Franek, Dave Ammirata, Joe Servidio, Jr., Will Downey

Caldwell, NJ; Montclair, NJ

gimmefour.squarespace.com | Facebook

 

23. The Committee (ILL) (7:24 p.m.)

Mike Lietke, Matt Carlen, Kevin McClelland, Brett Mulford

Bloomington, IL; Greendale, WI

Facebook

 

24. Insight (CAR) (7:33 p.m.)

Steven Bogaerts, Warren Weitkamp, Phil Griggs, Adam Wheeley

Columbus-Greenwood, IN; Elizabethtown, KY; Frank Thorne; Greater Indianapolis, IN; Kokomo, IN; Terre Haute, IN

 

25. Odds n Ends (NED) (7:42 p.m.)

Yonas Rimkunas, Chris Howard, Phil Newth, Jim Fortin

Portland, ME

Facebook

 

26. Playback (ONT) (7:51 p.m.)

Mike McKim, Kevin Harris, Lee Sperry, Jean Sauvé

Toronto, ON

playbackquartet.ca | Facebook

 

27. CHORD SMASH! (LOL) (8:00 p.m.)

Sam Sather, Erik Eliason, James Estes, Scott Perau

Barbary Coast, CA; Frank Thorne

chordsmash.com | Facebook

 

Intermission

 

Song Premiere: Forefront (CAR) (8:24 p.m.)

2016 International Quartet Champion

Drew Wheaton, Kevin Hughes, Aaron Hughes, Brian O’Dell

forefrontquartet.com | Facebook

 

28. Fleet Street (CSD) (8:29 p.m.)

Matt Suellentrop, Aaron Zart, Michael Bass, Eeyan Richardson

Lincoln, NE; St. Charles, MO; Western Hills (Cincinnati), OH

Facebook

 

29. St. Croix Crossing (LOL) (8:38 p.m.)

Randy Lieble, Dan Heike, Steve Hardy, Jared Hoke

Dunn County, WI; Frank Thorne; Greater St. Paul Area, MN; Hilltop, MN; La Crosse, WI

prettygoodquartet.com | Facebook

 

30. Quorum (JAD) (8:47 p.m.)

Puck Ross, Chris Vaughn, Nathan Johnston, Gary A Lewis

Frank Thorne; Greater Central Ohio; Independence, OH

Facebook

 

31. Clutch (SWD) (8:56 p.m.)

Charlie Lotspeich, Scott Hale, Steven Keener, Marcus Kang

Dallas Metro, TX; Frank Thorne

clutchquartet.com | Facebook

 

32. The Simple Life (SUN) (9:05 p.m.)

Andrew Lujan, Ryan Modrall, Kevin Mendez, Mike O’Neill

Frank Thorne; Miami, FL; Nashville, TN

Facebook

 

33. Midnight Croon (LOL) (9:14 p.m.)

Patrick McAlexander, Tim Zielke, Josh Umhoefer, Jake Umhoefer

Greater Indianapolis, IN; Greendale, WI; Madison, WI; Nashville, TN

midnightcroon.com | Facebook

 

34. Drive (NED) (9:23 p.m.)

Josh Beswick, Kenny Sousae, Dan Allison, Ray Johnson

Bridgeport, CT; Central, CT; Concord, MA; Danbury, CT; Frank Thorne

driveacappella.com | Facebook

 

 

Session 3

Wednesday, July 4 at 11 a.m.

 

Mic Tester: Storm Front (RMD) (11:08 a.m.)

2010 International Quartet Champion

Jeff Selano, Jim Clark, Darin Drown, Syd Libsack

 

35. Suit Up! (FWD) (11:18 a.m.)

Justin Klemballa, R.J. Esquivias, Brent Graham, Rodney Armstrong

Frank Thorne; Salt River Valley, AZ; Santa Fe Springs, CA

Facebook

 

36. Flipside (EVG) (11:27 a.m.)

Mike McCormic, Eric Christensen, Tim McCormic, Kevin W Stinson

Frank Thorne; Salem, OR

Facebook

 

37. Vocality (LOL) (11:36 a.m.)

Jay Althof, Tony Blackwood, Tom Matchinsky, David Boyd

Frank Thorne; La Crosse, WI; St Croix Valley, MN

vocalityquartet.com | Facebook

 

38. The Aristocrats (ONT) (11:45 a.m.)

Bobby Gibson, John Mallett, Darryl Marchant, David Feltrin

Toronto, ON

thearistocrats.ca | Facebook

 

39. South of Normal (ILL) (11:54 a.m.)

Bryan Reeder, Tim Woodall, Craig Ahlgrim, Bret D Reinthaler

Chicagoland West Suburban, IL; Coles County, IL; DuPage Valley, IL

sonqt.com | Facebook

 

40. Late Shift (CAR) (12:03 p.m.)

Tim Martin, Andrew Myer, Bob Kendall, Adam Winans

Columbus-Greenwood, IN; Greater Indianapolis, IN; Terre Haute, IN

Facebook

 

41. Artistic License (FWD) (12:12 p.m.)

Julian Kusnadi, Rich Brunner, Gabe Caretto, Jason A Dyer

Barbary Coast, CA; Bay Area, CA; California Delta; Placerville, CA; Sacramento, CA

artisticlicensequartet.com | Facebook

 

42. OMG (ILL) (12:21 p.m.)

Craig Hall, Jeff Lathom, Pat Henders, Greg Martin

Frank Thorne; Rockford Metro, IL

Facebook

 

43. Portobello Road (BABS) (12:30 p.m.)

Ian James, Brian Schofield, Steve Emery, Stuart Owen

portobelloroad.webs.com | Facebook

 

Intermission

 

Song Premiere: Storm Front (RMD) (12:54 p.m.)

2010 International Quartet Champion

Jeff Selano, Jim Clark, Darin Drown, Syd Libsack

stormfrontquartet.com | Facebook

 

44. Rooftop Records (SUN) (12:59 p.m.)

Chase Guyton, Dustin Guyton, Jamie Breedon, Jackson Pinder

Frank Thorne

rooftoprecordsquartet.com | Facebook

 

45. Harmonium (CSD) (1:08 p.m.)

Micah Jeppesen, Mark Fortino, Michael Troyer, Brian Bellof

Kansas City, MO; Metro Kansas City, MO

Facebook

 

46. All In (SLD) (1:17 p.m.)

Evan J Brooksby, Brian Sagrestano, Don Drake, Joel Barnett

Mohawk Valley, NY

bhs-mv.org | Facebook

 

47. Frontier (PIO) (1:26 p.m.)

Chris Cordle, Aaron Pollard, Brandon Smith, Cody Harrell

The Motor City Metro, MI

Facebook

 

48. The Core (JAD) (1:35 p.m.)

Michael Nesler, Josh Van Gorder, Mike Hull, Steve Denino

Buckeye Columbus, OH; Frank Thorne; Greater Central Ohio

Facebook

 

49. Up All Night (MAD) (1:44 p.m.)

John Ward, Cecil Brown, Joe Hunter, Dan Rowland

Manhattan, NY; Princeton, NJ

Facebook

 

50. Category 4 (DIX) (1:53 p.m.)

Tim Reynolds, Tim Brooks, Clay Hine, Kirk Young

Atlanta Metro, GA; Concord, NH; Greater Atlanta, GA; Tampa, FL

category4quartet.com | Facebook

 

51. Pacific Ring (EVG) (2:02 p.m.)

Jake Yoakum, Dean Waters, Tyson Jensen, Adrian Leontovich

Bellevue, WA; Pacific Northwest, WA; Salem, OR

 

 

 

Preliminary Quartet Rankings

Note: This list is unofficial. The draw for Order of Appearance will take place once all Districts and Affiliates have completed and all qualifying quartets have confirmed their intent to compete in Orlando.

  1. Signature (SUN) – 92.0
  2. After Hours (ILL) – 90.0
  3. Throwback (SUN) – 89.7
  4. Stockholm Syndrome (SNOBS) – 88.4
  5. Category 4 (DIX) – 87.3
  6. Quorum (JAD) – 87.0
  7. The Newfangled Four (FWD) – 85.4
  8. Artistic License (FWD) – 85.2
  9. Pratt Street Power (MAD) – 84.5
  10. Rooftop Records (SUN) – 84.2
  11. Trocadero (SNOBS) – 83.9
  12. Clutch (SWD) – 83.7
  13. Flipside (EVG) – 83.4
  14. The Core (JAD) – 83.3
  15. Gimme Four (MAD) – 82.1
  16. Maelstrom (RMD) – 81.9
  17. Suit Up! (FWD) – 81.7
  18. Midnight Croon (LOL) – 81.6
  19. Studio 4 (MAD) – 81.5
  20. Late Shift (CAR) – 81.3
  21. Frontier (PIO) – 80.8
  22. Harmonium (CSD) – 80.2
  23. BoomTown (CSD) – 79.8
  24. Route 1 (MAD) – 79.3
  25. Up All Night (MAD) – 78.7
  26. Vocality (LOL) – 78.6
  27. Playback (ONT) – 78.6
  28. Supertonic (ONT) – 78.5
  29. Showpiece (SWD) – 78.5
  30. Rhapsody (SWD) – 78.5
  31. Portobello Road (BABS) – 78.1
  32. Backbeat (SNOBS) – 78.0
  33. Second Wind (RMD) – 77.9
  34. The Simple Life (SUN) – 77.8
  35. CHORD SMASH! (LOL) – 77.6
  36. IFK Barbershop (SNOBS) – 77.5
  37. Pacific Ring (EVG) – 77.5
  38. Insight (CAR) – 77.3
  39. Fleet Street (CSD) – 77.3
  40. The Aristocrats (ONT) – 77.2
  41. The Crew (JAD) – 77.0
  42. The Locksmiths (BABS) – 76.8
  43. Drive (NED) – 76.7
  44. Upper Deck (PIO) – 76.7
  45. Lockout (BHA) – 76.6
  46. The Committee (ILL) – 76.5
  47. Speakeasy (JAD) – 76.5
  48. Forecast (MAD) – 76.4
  49. The Hemidemisemiquaver 4 (PIO) – 76.3
  50. South of Normal (ILL) – 76.1
  51. Odds N Ends (NED) – 76.0
  52. OMG (ILL) – 76.0
  53. St. Croix Crossing (LOL) – 76.0
  54. Let’s Sing! (NSC) – 75.3
  55. All In (SLD) – 72.7
Top