Schedule of Events

Schedule of Main Events
Estimated times (EDT) are shown. All main events take place at the Orange County Convention Center (OCCC)

 2018-BHSORLANDO-AIC-schedule2

Monday, July 2

 

  • Convention Office
    1 p.m. – 6 p.m., OCCC – W230AB
  • Registration / Exhibits / Harmony Marketplace
    2 p.m. – 6 p.m., OCCC – Tangerine Ballroom
  • C&J VP Meeting
    4 p.m. – 10 p.m., Hyatt – Bayhill 23

 

Tuesday, July 3

 

  • Society Board Meeting (open to public)
    8:30 a.m. – 3 p.m. Hyatt – Bayhill 21-22
  • C&J VP Meeting
    9 a.m. – 3 p.m., Hyatt – Bayhill 23
  • AHSOW Room
    9 a.m. – midnight, Hyatt – Regency Express
  • Brigade Singing
    9 a.m. – midnight, Hyatt – Celebration 1&2
  • Convention Office
    9 a.m. – 6 p.m., OCCC – W230AB
  • Registration / Exhibits / Harmony Marketplace
    9 a.m. – 6 p.m., OCCC – Tangerine Ballroom
  • Quartet Quarterfinals Session #1
    1 p.m. – 4:30 p.m., OCCC – Chapin Theater
  • BarberTots Room
    1 p.m. – 10 p.m., OCCC – W221DE
  • Education in Orlando Classes
    5 p.m. – 9 p.m., Hyatt – Bayhill
  • Quartet Quarterfinals Session #2
    6:30 p.m. – 10 p.m., OCCC – Chapin Theater

 

Wednesday, July 4

 

  • Arranger’s Gathering
    9 a.m. – 11 a.m., Hyatt – Blue Spring
  • AHSOW Room
    9 a.m. – midnight, Hyatt – Regency Express
  • Brigade Singing
    9 a.m. – midnight, Hyatt – Celebration 1&2
  • Registration / Exhibits / Harmony Marketplace
    9 a.m. – 6 p.m., OCCC – Tangerine Ballroom
  • Convention Office
    9 a.m. – 6 p.m., OCCC – W230AB
  • Education in Orlando Classes
    10 a.m. – 9 p.m., Hyatt – Bayhill
  • Quartet Quarterfinals Session #3
    11 a.m. – 3 p.m., OCCC – Chapin Theater
  • BarberTots Room
    11 a.m. – 10 p.m., OCCC – W221DE
  • Everyone In Harmony Chorus
    3 p.m. – 4:30 p.m., Hyatt – Plaza Ballroom
  • Next Generation Varsity Quartet & Chorus Invitational
    5 p.m. – 10 p.m., OCCC – Chapin Theater
  • Dixieland Band Performance
    10:30 p.m. – 11:30 p.m., Hyatt – Plaza
  • Platoon “Luck of the Draw” Contest
    10:30 p.m., Hyatt – Celebration 1&2

 

Thursday, July 5

 

  • Harmony Fellows Breakfast
    8 a.m. – 10:30 a.m., OCCC – Sunburst Ballroom
  • PROBE Annual Meeting
    9 a.m. – 10 a.m., Hyatt – Blue Spring
  • Gospel Sing
    9 a.m. – 10:30 a.m., Hyatt – Plaza
  • Registration / Exhibits / Harmony Marketplace
    9 a.m. – 6 p.m., OCCC – Tangerine Ballroom
  • Convention Office
    9 a.m. – 6 p.m., OCCC – W230AB
  • AHSOW Room
    9 a.m. – midnight, Hyatt – Regency Express
  • Brigade Singing
    9 a.m. – midnight, Hyatt – Celebration 1&2
  • Main Street Meet & Greet
    9:30 a.m. – 10 a.m., OCCC – Tangerine Ballroom
  • Quartet Semifinals
    11 a.m. – 3:30 p.m., OCCC – Hall D
  • BarberTots Room
    11 a.m. – 3:30 p.m., OCCC – W221DE
  • Platoon “Luck of the Draw” Contest
    4 p.m., Hyatt – Celebration 1&2
  • Chapter Leadership Reception (Invitation only)
    4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m., Hyatt – Orlando
  • Everyone In Harmony Chorus
    5:30 p.m. – 7 p.m., Hyatt – Plaza Ballroom
  • Harmony Platoon
    4:30 p.m. & 7:30 p.m., Hyatt – Manatee Spring
  • Education in Orlando Classes
    5 p.m. – 9 p.m., Hyatt – Bayhill
  • *Pitch Perfected: Association of International Champions (AIC) Show
    7:30 p.m. – 10 p.m., OCCC – Chapin Theater

 

Friday, July 6

 

  • Friends of Bill W
    8 a.m. – 9 a.m., Hyatt – Blue Spring
  • Registration / Exhibits / Harmony Marketplace
    9 a.m. – 6 p.m., OCCC – Tangerine Ballroom
  • Convention Office
    9 a.m. – 6 p.m., OCCC – W230AB
  • AHSOW Room
    9 a.m. – midnight, Hyatt – Regency Express
  • Brigade Singing
    9 a.m. – midnight, Hyatt – Celebration 1&2
  • BarberTots Room
    10 a.m. – 9 p.m., OCCC – W221DE
  • Chorus Contest Session #1
    10 a.m. – 2:30 p.m., OCCC – Hall D
  • Everyone In Harmony Chorus
    3 p.m. – 4:30 p.m., Hyatt – Plaza Ballroom
  • Chorus Contest Session #2
    4 p.m. – 9 p.m., OCCC – Hall D
  • Platoon “Luck of the Draw” Contest
    9:30 p.m., Hyatt – Celebration 1&2
  • Youth Tag Room
    9:30 p.m. – 1 a.m., Hyatt – Rock Spring
  • Mixed Barbershop Showcase (presented by MBHA)
    9:30 p.m. –  1 a.m., Hyatt – Plaza
  • SING WITH THE CHAMPS
    10 p.m. – 1 a.m., Hyatt – Orlando

 

Saturday, July 7

 

  • General C&J Meeting
    9 a.m. – 9:50 a.m., Hyatt – Orlando
  • Gold Medal Hour – Main Street
    9 a.m. – 9:50 a.m., Hyatt – Plaza
  • Registration / Exhibits / Harmony Marketplace
    9 a.m. – 1 p.m., OCCC – Tangerine Ballroom
  • Education in Orlando Classes
    9 a.m. – 3 p.m., Hyatt – Bayhill
  • Convention Office
    9 a.m. – 6 p.m., OCCC – W230AB
  • AHSOW Room
    9 a.m. – midnight, Hyatt – Regency Express
  • Category Meetings Contest Administrator
    10 a.m. – 10:30 a.m., Hyatt – Blue Spring I
  • Music Category
    10 a.m. – 10:30 a.m., Hyatt – Blue Spring II
  • Performance Category
    10 a.m. – 10:30 a.m., Hyatt – Rainbow Spring I
  • Singing Category
    10 a.m. – 10:30 a.m., Hyatt – Rainbow Spring II
  • Gold Medal Hour – Masters of Harmony
    10 a.m. – 10:50 a.m., Hyatt – Plaza
  • AHSOW General Membership Meeting
    11 a.m. – 12 p.m., Hyatt – Barrel Spring
  • Harmony Platoon
    11 a.m. – 12:30 p.m., Hyatt – Celebration 1&2
  • Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia Gathering
    12 p.m. – 12:50 p.m., Hyatt – Blue Spring
  • Harmony Platoon / Brigade Singing
    12:30 p.m. – midnight, Hyatt – Celebration 1&2
  • *World Harmony Showcase
    1 p.m. – 3:30 p.m., Hyatt – Plaza
  • BarberTots Room
    5 p.m. – 10 p.m., OCCC – W221DE
  • Saturday Night Spectacular
    5:15 p.m. – 6:30 p.m., OCCC – Hall D
  • Quartet Finals
    6:45 p.m. – 10 p.m., OCCC – Hall D
  • Chorditorium, Presented by Society President, Skipp Kropp (OPEN TO EVERYONE)
    10:30 p.m. – 1 a.m., Hyatt – Plaza

 

Sunday, July 8

 

  • Singspiration Gospel Service
    9 a.m. – 10:10 a.m., Hyatt – Plaza

* = extra fee required

Top