Watch & Listen Docs / Member Center Shop

2022 International Quartet Contest

2022 International Quartet Contest

Signature

Drawing for order of appearance was 4:15 pm CDT, Thursday, May 26, 2022.

Watch on Facebook Live!

Official Order of Appearance

Session 1 • Tuesday, 10 a.m. EDT


Mic Tester: Better Together (MAD)
Elizabeth Colosimo, Heather Havens, Tony Colosimo, Andrew Havens

1. Rare Blend (JAD)
Jason Wulf, Chad Wulf, Jeff Dolan, Ryan McDivitt
Buckeye Columbus, OH; Greater Central Ohio; Frank Thorne

Facebook

2. Wildfire (DIX)

Andrew Lujan, Stephen Goldman, Kevin Mendez, Harrison Cooke
Miami, FL; Middle Tennessee; Tampa, FL

Facebook

3. Sound Hypothesis (BABS)

Arran Bayliss-Chalmers, Conrad Godfrey, Hugh Blayney, Alex Moore
London, UK

soundhypothesis.com | Facebook

4. ‘Round Midnight (MAD)

Larry Bomback, Wayne Grimmer, TJ Carollo, Jeff Glemboski
Frank Thorne; Five Towns College, NY; Hell’s Kitchen, NY; Philadelphia, PA

RoundMidnightQuartet.com | Facebook

5. Showpiece (SWD)

Phillip Zeagler, Daniel Zeagler, William Kannenberg, Chip Davis
Greater Baton Rouge, LA

showpiecequartet.com | Facebook

6. Midtown (MAD)

Nick Gordon, Anthony Fortino, KJ McAleesejergins, Christian Diaz
Hell’s Kitchen, NY

midtownquartet.com | Facebook

7. Trademark (JAD)

Matthew Cook, Keith Parker Jr., Kyle Snook, Chris Gregory
Elyria, OH; Frank Thorne; Greater Indianapolis, IN
Facebook

8. Half and Half (JAD)

Kim Newcomb, Jenni Sheets, Kohl Kitzmiller, Cy Wood
Greater Indianapolis, IN; South Bend Mishawaka, IN; Western Hills (Cincinnati), OH

halfandhalfquartet.com | Facebook

9. Pastor Hannes Kor (SNOBS)

Anna Öhman, Richard Öhman, Naima Roos Meyer, Jamie Meyer
Stockholm, Sweden

Facebook

10. GQ (MAD)

Amanda Sandroni, Katie Gillis, Ali Hauger, Katie Macdonald
Frank Thorne; Hershey, PA

girlsquartet.com | Facebook

11. Daily Special (NED)

Isaac Swanson, Chad Putka, Ben Lewin, Cay Outerbridge
Greater Boston, MA; Southern New England; Worcester, MA

dailyspecialquartet.com | Facebook

12. Fleet Street (CSD)

Matt Suellentrop, Aaron Zart, Michael Bass, Eeyan Richardson
Lincoln, NE; St. Charles, MO

fleetstreetquartet.com | Facebook

13. St. Croix Crossing (LOL)

Randy Lieble, Daniel Heike, Steven Hardy, Jared Hoke
Dunn County, WI; Frank Thorne; Greater St. Paul Area, MN; La Crosse, WI

prettygoodquartet.com | Facebook

14. Never Too Late (FWD)

Ken Martin, Adam Teachout, Kevin Shoemaker, Jean-Paul DeChambeau
Frank Thorne; Nashville, TN

Facebook

15. Quorum (JAD)

Puck Ross, Chris Vaughn, Nathan Johnston, Gary Lewis
Cape Coral, FL; Frank Thorne; Independence, OH; Zanesville, OH

Facebook

16. Spitfire (CSD)

Stephen Vandenberg, Christopher Pingel, Jeff Veteto, Justin Reid
Springfield, MO; St. Charles, MO

Facebook


Session 2 • Tuesday, 4 pm EDT


Mic Tester: Forefront
2016 BHS International Quartet Champion

Drew Wheaton, Kevin Hughes, Aaron Hughes, Brian O’Dell

17. Artistic License (FWD)
Julian Kusnadi, Rich Brunner, Gabe Caretto, Jason Dyer
Barbary Coast, CA; California Delta, CA; Placerville, CA; Sacramento, CA

artisticlicensequartet.com | Facebook

18. BoomTown (CSD)

Zane Sutton, Caleb Fouse, Aaron Walker, Shaun Whisler
South Central Kansas, KS

boomtownquartet.com | Facebook

19. Panda Ring (SWD)

Patrick McAlexander, Zachary MacLaren, Daniel Laguros, Robby Black
Houston Metro Area, TX; Nashville, TN


20. Western Addition (FWD)

Jamie Bedford, Matthew Fellows, Wilfred Mathews, Matthew Herweyer
Barbary Coast, CA; Bay Area, CA

Facebook

21. Gimme Four (MAD)

Paul Franek, David Ammirata, Joe Servidio, Jr., Will Downey
Caldwell, NJ; Montclair, NJ

gimmefourquartet.com | Facebook

22. The Brooklynaires (MAD)

BJ Hillinck, Alexander McCoy, Adam Bock, Jared Graveley
Caldwell, NJ; Hell’s Kitchen

Facebook

23. Harmonium (CSD)

Micah Jeppesen, Mark Fortino, Michael Troyer, Marshall Crowl
Frank Thorne; Kansas City, MO; Metro Kansas City, MO; Tulsa, OK

harmoniumbarbershopquartet.com | Facebook

24. InVoice (EVG)

Jacob Yoakum, Paul Carter, Dean Waters, Kevin Stinson
Portland, OR

Facebook

25. Secret Best Friends (MAD)

Kevin Juliana, James Isley, James Pennington, Will Daniel Simmons
Hershey, PA; Nashville, TN

sbfquartet.com | Facebook

26. Five Star (PIO)

Cole Carey, James Carey, William Stutts, Jr., James Masalskis
Grand Rapids, MI


27. Greenlight (NED)

Louis Ades, Sebastian Massa, William Rogers, Chris Cutler-Wood
Hartford, CT; Hell’s Kitchen, NY; Portland, ME; Southern New England

greenlightquartet.com | Facebook

28. Yonge Guns (ONT)

Christopher Tanaka-Mann, Greg Mallett, Jonah Lazar, Reuven Grajner
Toronto, ON

yongegunsquartet.com | Facebook

29. Clutch (SWD)

Charlie Lotspeich, Scott Hale, Steven Keener, Marcus Kang
Dallas Metro, TX; Frank Thorne

Facebook

30. Windfall (RMD)

Ashley Wigginton, Siobhan Drown, Johnny Bugarin, Tyler Wigginton
Denver Mile High, CO

Facebook

31. Points North (NED)

Jonas Rimkunas, Ryan Norfleet, Chris Cutler-Wood, Mike Soper
Portland, ME; Hartford, CT

Facebook

32. Up All Night (JAD)

John Ward, Cecil Brown, Joe Hunter, Dan Rowland
Danbury, CT; Frank Thorne; Western Hills (Cincinnati), OH

bigapplechorus.org


Session 3 • Wednesday, 10 am EDT

Mic Tester: Signature (SUN)
2019 BHS International Quartet Champion

Paul Saca, Daniel Cochran, Will Rodriguez, Dan Walz
Facebook

33. Harmonic Thunder (JAD)
Kevin Clark, Nathan Ogg, Will Baughman, David Parrett
Frank Thorne; Nashville, TN; Northwest Ohio

HarmonicThunder.com | Facebook

34. The Ladies (SWD)

Quincie Snook, Caroline Hunt, Kim Newcomb, Ashley Rohovit
Frank Thorne

theladiesqt.com | Facebook

35. Coulee Classic (LOL)

Colin Stevenson, Matthew Curtis, Nathan Peplinski, Allen Pruitt
La Crosse, WI; Stevens Point, WI

Facebook

36. Madhattan (MAD)

Max Mellman, Alexander Ronneburg, Spencer Wight, Richard Townsend
Greater Boston, MA; Hell’s Kitchen, NY

Facebook

37. Sweet & Sour (NED)

Christina Tramack, Samantha Tramack, Merton Tramack, Joshua Tramack
Southern New England

Facebook

38. First Take (MAD)

Alex Corson, Tony Colosimo, Drew Wheaton, Andrew Havens
Alexandria, VA; Louisville, KY

Facebook

39. The Aristocrats (ONT)

Bobby Gibson, John Mallett, Kevin Harris, David Feltrin
Toronto, ON

Facebook

40. Ripple Effect (ONT)

Rachel Hearn, Erin Smythe, Jonah Lazar, Robert Ross
Frank Thorne; Simcoe, ON; Toronto, ON

Facebook | IG

41. Tapestry (CSD)

Jeffrey Arians, Austin Siefers, Jonathan Fortino, Nathan Green
Des Moines, IA; Des Moines Metro, IA; Mason City, IA

Facebook

42. Momma’s Boys (EVG)

Ian Wolfe, Ian Kelly, Sean Kelly, Michael Kelly
Bellevue, WA; Hershey, PA; Westminster, CA

Facebook

43. Union Station (CSD)

Chad Whiting, Sam Dollins, Jeff Wolff, Reed Pattee
Frank Thorne; Metro Kansas City, MO

Facebook

44. cityScape (CAR)

Allen Reynolds, Howard McAdory, Paul Gilman, Jay Hawkins
Nashville, TN; Louisville, KY; Western Hills (Cincinnati), OH

Facebook

45. Throwback (SUN)

Dan Rubin, Sean Devine, Alex Rubin, Michael Skutt
Hershey, PA; Miami, FL; Sunrise, FL

Throwbackquartet.com | Facebook

46. Wordplay (NSC)

Buck Hinman, Jay Lusk, Ryan Wilson, Scot Gregg
Central Carolina, NC; Frank Thorne

Facebook

47. Lake Shore Drive (ILL)

Steven Davis, Jeffrey Lathom, Greg Lee, Steve Schoultz
Frank Thorne; Northbrook, IL

Facebook

48. The Core (JAD)

Michael Nesler, Joshua Van Gorder, Michael Hull, Steve Denino
Frank Thorne; Buckeye Columbus, OH; Greater Central Ohio

Facebook

49. Entourage (DIX)

DC Nash, Ian Galvin, Dusty Schleier, Jeremy Conover
Memphis, TN; Nashville, TN; Norfolk, VA

entouragequartet.com | Facebook