Shop Member Center Document Center

Contests

Jump to section:

International Quartet Contest

International Chorus Contest

Next Generation Varsity Quartet Contest

2019 International Quartet Contest

Quartet After Hours

Tuesday, July 2 | Quarterfinals Sessions 1 and 2

Wednesday, July 3 | Quarterfinals Session 3

Thursday, July 4 | Quartet Semifinals

Saturday, July 6 | Quartet Finals

The barbershop quartet is the foundation of the art form and our Society. Barbershop’s versatility is boundless. From ballads to up-tunes to comedy, you’ll hear nearly every style of music as renowned quartets from across the world compete for gold on the International stage.

View full event schedule here.

2019 Quartet Qualifiers

View the 2019 International Quartet qualifiers below.

Quartet Qualifiers

Signature (SUN) 91.8

Paul Saca, Daniel Cochran, Will Rodriguez, Dan Walz

Throwback (SUN) 90.7

Sean Devine, Alex Rubin, Dan Rubin, Michael Skutt

Rooftop Records (SUN) 89.8

Chase Guyton, Dustin Guyton, Jamie Breedon, Jackson Pinder

Quorum (JAD) 89.7

Jacob Ross, Chris Vaughn, Nathan Johnston, Gary Lewis

Category 4 (DIX) 89.0

Tim Reynolds, Tim Brooks, Clay Hine, Kirk Young

Midtown (MAD) 88.4

Nicholas Gordon, Anthony Fortino, K.J. McAleesejergins, Christian Diaz

The Newfangled Four (FWD) 87.7

Joey Buss, Jackson Niebrugge, Ryan Wisniewski, Jake Tickner

Artistic License (FWD) 85.4

Julian Kusnadi, Rich Brunner, Jason Dyer, Gabe Caretto

'Round Midnight (MAD) 84.3

Larry Bomback, Wayne Grimmer, J.J. Carollo, Jeffrey Glemboski

Trocadero (SNOBS) 84.2

David Holst, Jakob Berggren, Clarence Andren, Filip Sibien

Clutch (SWD) 84.0

Charlie Lotspeich, Scott Hale, Steven Keener, Marcus Kang

Studio 4 (MAD) 83.8

Eddie Mejia, Richard Gray, Jr., Jeff Gray, Daniel Van Wetering

The Core (JAD) 83.2

Michael Nesler, Joshua Van Gorder, Michael Hull, Steve Denino

Finest Hour (BABS) 83.0

James Williams, Eddie Williams, Nick Williams, Jonathan Pipe

Pratt Street Power (MAD) 82.9

Vincent Sandroni, Ed Schubel, Ben Hawker, Darren Schmidt

Maelstrom (RMD) 82.6

Kevin Meyer, Seth Fetzer, Wes Short, Tyler Wigginton

Legacy Road (SWD) 81.9

Eric Bell, Bret Morris, Jason Stuart, Joel Rutherford

Frontier (PIO) 81.5

Christopher Cordle, Aaron Pollard, Brandon Smith, Cody Harrell

Suit Up! (FWD) 81.2

Justin Klemballa, R.J. Esquivias, Brent Graham, Jeff Dolan

Gimme Four (MAD) 81.1

Paul Franek, David Ammirata, Joseph Servidio, Jr., Will Downey

Harmonium (CSD) 80.7

Micah Jeppesen, Mark Fortino, Michael Troyer, Brian Bellof

BoomTown (CSD) 80.7

Zane Sutton, Caleb Fouse, Aaron Walker, Shaun Whisler

Momma's Boys (EVG) 80.6

Steven Kelly, Ian Kelly, Sean Kelly, Michael Kelly

Showpiece (SWD) 80.4

Phillip Zeagler, Daniel Zeagler, William Kannenberg, Chip Davis

Prime Time (MAD) 80.2

Kevin Juliana, James Isley, Brian Mastrull, Ethan Wolfe

Western Addition (FWD) 79.9

Jamie Bedford, Matthew Fellows, Wilfred Mathews, Matthew Herweyer

Fleet Street (CSD) 79.7

Matt Suellentrop, Aaron Zart, Michael Bass, Eeyan Richardson

Harmonic Thunder (JAD) 79.4

Kevin Clark, Nathan Ogg, Will Baughman, David Parrett

High Life (EVG) 78.9

Danny Dodd, Billy Holdsworth, Josh LeClerc, Travis Tabares

The Con Men (JAD) 78.9

David Strasser, Matthew Hopper, Russell Watterson, Brent Suver

Yonge Guns (ONT) 78.9

Christopher Tanaka-Mann, Gregory Mallett, Jonah Lazar, Reuven Grajner

Capitol Ring (FWD) 78.8

Michael Stewart, Kevin Palmer, Larry Halvorson, Dallas Halvorson

Playback (ONT) 78.8

Michael McKim, Kevin Harris, Lee Sperry, Jean Sauvé

Playlist (CAR) 78.8

Scott Trout, Patrick Garmire, Joseph Bourne, Bryan Hughes

Supertonic (ONT) 78.8

Jordan Travis, Patrick Brown, Chris Scappatura, Chris Arnold

Forecast (MAD) 78.7

Tyler Rackley, Kevin Jones, Travis Murray, Michael Fitch

Drive (NED) 78.5

Joshua Beswick, Jordan Kugler, Daniel Allison, Raymond Johnson

Rawsundah (SNOBS) 78.5

Pontus Ljung, Gustav Tillman, Rasmus Krigström, Jonas Törnqvist

Entourage (DIX) 78.4

DC Nash, Ian Galvin, Dusty Schleier, Jeremy Conover

Mic'd Up (JAD) 78.3

Noah Campbell, Micahel Harrison, Paul Gilman, David Kindinger

Interlude (ILL) 78.0

Benjamin Light, Mark Servos, Ben Mills, Nathan Gross

IFK Barbershop (SNOBS) 77.9

Henrik Béen, Rickard Klasson, Christian Godden, Per Thorén

Average Joes (RMD) 77.9

Jeffrey Hopkin, Danny Ryan, Chaz Chesser, Adam Haggart

Let's Sing! (NSC) 77.7

Greg Zinke, William Doub, Mark Chandler, Steve Tremper

Rocky Toppers (DIX) 77.4

Harrison Cooke, Matt Parks, Mark Beeler, Michael Tipton

Mojo (JAD) 77.4

Richard Bresenhan, Jonathan Zimmermand, Kenneth Delaney, Thomas Bronson

The Hemidemisemiquaver 4 (PIO) 77.4

David Ellis, David Bjork, Don Slamka, Douglas Morgan

Tempest (SWD) 77.0

Christopher Kirkland, Daniel Cooper, Charles Loesch, Mike Wilson

Impact (EVG) 76.9

Ted Chamberlain, Ira Allen, Gavin Jensen, Dane Chevassus

Trademark (JAD) 76.7

Matthew Cook, Keith Parker, Jr., Brandon Miller, Chris Gregory

Daily Special (NED) 76.7

Isaac Swanson, Charles Putka, Benjamin Lewin, Cay Outerbridge

The Electric Barbercats (BHA) 76.6

Dan Millgate, Ian Mulholland, Andrew Milner, Ash Schofield

Greenlight (NED) 76.5

Louis Ades, Sebby Massa, Will Rogers, Chris Cutler

Spitfire (CSD) 76.5

Stephen Vandenberg, Christopher Pingel, Drew Osterhout, Justin Reid

Seventh Degree (CAR) 76.1

Kurt Vogel, Chad St. John, Ken Huber, Joe Schmidt

Hi-Mark (LOL) 75.8

Isaac Cuellar, Zachary Lindquist, Charles Barrett, Dylan Ahmann

All In (SLD) 74.0

Evan Brooksby, Brian Sagrestano, David Melonson, Joel Barnett

Session One | Tuesday, July 2

1. Rocky Toppers (DIX)

2. Artistic License (FWD)

3. Midtown (MAD)

4. The Con Men (JAD)

5. Prime Time (MAD)

6. Forecast (MAD)

7. Suit Up! (FWD)

8. Clutch (SWD)

9. Mojo (JAD)

10. High Life (EVG)

11. Signature (SUN)

12. Capitol Ring (FWD)

13. The Hemidemisemiquaver 4 (PIO)

14. Yonge Guns (ONT)

15. Drive (NED)

16. Finest Hour (BABS)

17. Playlist (CAR)

18. Maelstrom (RMD)

19. All In (SLD)

Session Two | Tuesday, July 2

20. IFK Barbershop (SNOBS)

21. Entourage (DIX)

22. The Newfangled Four (FWD)

23. Impact (EVG)

24. Quorum (JAD)

25. BoomTown (CSD)

26. Tempest (SWD)

27. Fleet Street (CSD)

28. Trocadero (SNOBS)

29. Pratt Street Power (MAD)

30. Greenlight (NED)

31. Hi-Mark (LOL)

32. Seventh Degree (CAR)

33. Legacy Road (SWD)

34. Rawsundah (SNOBS)

35. Gimme Four (MAD)

36. 'Round Midnight (MAD)

37. Throwback (SUN)

38. Frontier (PIO)

Session Three | Wednesday, July 3

39. Spitfire (CSD)

40. Average Joes (RMD)

41. Showpiece (SWD)

42. Harmonium (CSD)

43. Momma's Boys (EVG)

44. The Electric Barbercats (BHA)

45. Daily Special (NED)

46. The Core (JAD)

47. Supertonic (ONT)

48. Studio 4 (MAD)

49. Harmonic Thunder (JAD)

50. Mic'd Up (JAD)

51. Category 4 (DIX)

52. Playback (ONT)

53. Let's Sing! (NSC)

54. Interlude (ILL)

55. Rooftop Records (SUN)

56. Western Addition (FWD)

57. Trademark (JAD)

2019 International Chorus Contest

CHORUS - Masters of Harmony 2017

Friday, July 5 | Chorus Sessions 1 and 2

The costumes, the dancing, the music - the possibilities are endless at the Chorus Contest. Our lineups feature some of the best barbershop choruses in the world. You’ll hear heart-wrenching ballads, light-hearted comedy, and overtones galore.

View full event schedule here.

Official Order of Appearance

Mic-Tester: Boise Chordsmen (EVG)

boisechordsmen.com | Facebook

1. Southern Gateway Chorus (JAD)

southerngateway.org | Facebook

2. Midwest Vocal Express (LOL)

mve.org | Facebook

3. Sound of the Rockies (RMD)

soundoftherockies.com | Facebook

4. Space City Sound (SWD)

spacecitysound.org| Facebook

5. Sound of Illinois Chorus (ILL)

soundofillinois.org| Facebook

6. Pathfinder Chorus (CSD)

pathfinderchorus.org | Facebook

7. Palmetto Vocal Project (NSC)

palmettovocalproject.com | Facebook

8. Voices of California (FWD)

voicesofcalifornia.org | Facebook

9. Ambassadors of Harmony (CSD)

aoh.org | Facebook

10. Singing Buckeyes (JAD)

singingbuckeyes. com | Facebook

11. SmorgasChorus (CSD)

smorgaschorus.net | Facebook

12. Music City Chorus (DIX)

musiccitychorus.org | Facebook

13. Harmonic Collective (SLD)

harmonic-collective.com | Facebook

14. Zero8 (SNOBS)

zero8.se | Facebook

15. Voices of Gotham (MAD)

voicesofgotham.org | Facebook

16. Heralds of Harmony (SUN)

heraldsofharmony.com | Facebook

17. Central Standard (CSD)

centralstandard.net | Facebook

18. Men of Independence (JAD)

independencechapter.com | Facebook

19. Toronto Northern Lights (ONT)

northernlightschorus.com | Facebook

20. Circle City Sound (CAR)

circlecitysound.org | Facebook

21. The Marcsmen (SWD)

marcsmen.org | Facebook

22. Northwest Sound (EVG)

northwestsound.org | Facebook

23. Westminster Chorus (FWD)

westminsterchorus.org | Facebook

24. New Tradition (ILL)

newtradition.org | Facebook

25. Vocal Revolution (NED)

vocalrevolution.org | Facebook

26. Sound of Tennessee (DIX)

soundoftn.org | Facebook

27. Saltaires (RMD)

saltaires.org | Facebook

Click here for the full list of chorus qualifiers and preliminary scores.

Next Generation Varsity Quartet Contest

Quartet Frontier

Wednesday, July 3 | Next Generation Varsity Quartet Contest

Quartets with members who are 25 and younger have an opportunity to perform for an audience of thousands of enthusiastic fans in an electric environment. Come and hear the future of barbershop music live and in person.

Featuring a special performance by the 52eighty chorus from Denver, Colorado, this is an event you don't want to miss!

View full event schedule here.

Next Generation Varsity Quartet Qualifiers

Wildfire 77.69

Caleb Hayes, Stephen Goldman, Harrison Cooke, Kevin Mendez

Florida, Georgia, Tennessee; representing Dixie District (DIX)

Backline 76.92

Jake Hess, Jordan Guyton, Micah Buck, Andrew Carol

Tennessee; representing Dixie District (DIX)

Eclectones 76.19

Oscar Sotelo, R.J. Esquivas, Mario Yniguez, Brady Larson

Arizona; representing Far Western District (FWD)

City Limits 75.82

Keegan Eich, Aaron Zart, Josh Hughes, Marshall Crowl

Missouri, Indiana, Oklahoma; representing Central States District (CSD)

On the Rocks 74.63

Francesco Logozzo, Trevor Crawford, Nick Ruiz, Travis Roy

Texas; representing Southwestern District (SWD)

Kansas City Barber Q 73.13

Daniel Gore, Stephen True, Austin Grega, Chris Roth

Missouri; representing Central States District (CSD)

The Tune Squad 72.58

Jonathan Lang, Tyler Dohar, Luke Schmidt, Dean Moore, II

Ohio; representing Johnny Appleseed District (JAD)

The Last Drop 72.50

Jonah Lazar, Matt Dolgin, Greg Mallett, Reuven Grajner

Ontario; representing Ontario District (ONT)

Northern Quarter 72.07

Rob Gall, Ciaran Wilson, Seb Marshall, Matt Thomas

United Kingdom; representing British Association of Barbershop Singers (BABS)

One Eleven 71.63

Nicholas Peta, Jonathan Lunden, Thomas Keeping, Adam Del Rosso

New York; representing Seneca Land District (SLD)

Gents and Tonic 71.57

Keith Waldheim, Johnny Bugarin, Rockne Newell, Grant Hamilton

Colorado; representing Rocky Mountain District (RMD)

On Point 71.57

Gavin Andrews, Daniel Pesante, Timothy Keatley, Alexander Burney

Florida; representing Sunshine District (SUN)

Ictus 71.44

Lance Fisher, Joey Pace, Tyler Horton, Sebi Santiago-Rivas

Maryland, Pennsylvania; representing Mid-Atlantic District (MAD)

Wing It! 70.88

Kyle Fisher, Brandon Zlotnik, Hollis Wilson, Giovanni Castiglione

Ohio; representing Johnny Appleseed District (JAD)

Sunday's Best 70.63

Dean Rowe, Sam Brisbane, Alex Warr, Ryan Chislett

Australia; representing Barbershop Harmony Australia (BHA)

Full Send 70.44

Jordan Peyer, Kyle Fioramonti, Brennan Mathews, Antonio Devereaux

New York; representing Seneca Land District (SLD)

Midnight Brisket 70.07

Cay Outerbridge, Louis Ades, Ben Lewin, Jeremy Marcus

Massachusetts; representing Northeastern District (NED)

Stand-By 70.01

Ryan Sanford, Kyle Feather, Mark Doyle, Carson Kientz

Kansas; representing Central States District (CSD)

Business Casual 69.94

Harrison Patri, Steph Lee, Chris Rodrigues, Eddie McNally

California, Chapman University/Westminster Chorus; representing Far Western District (FWD)

Discord 69.42

Kevin Krawczynski, Ryan Mattingly, Daniel Rohovit, Zac Caraway

Texas; representing Southwestern District (SWD)

The Playhouse Squares 69.38

Alex Hackworth, Ian Hackworth, Tim Heilmann, Grant Campbell

Ohio; representing Johnny Appleseed District (JAD)


Next Generation Varsity Quartet Order of Appearance

Gents and Tonic 71.57 (RMD)

The Playhouse Squares 69.38 (JAD)

On the Rocks 74.63 (SWD)

Wing It! 70.88 (JAD)

On Point 71.57 (SUN)

Sunday's Best 70.63 (BHA)

Full Send 70.44 (SLD)

One Eleven 71.63 (SLD)

Stand-By 70.01 (CSD)

Business Casual 69.94 (FWD)

Wildfire 77.69 (DIX)

Kansas City Barber Q 73.13 (CSD)

Backline 76.92 (DIX)

The Tune Squad 72.58 (JAD)

Midnight Brisket 70.07 (NED)

The Last Drop 72.50 (ONT)

City Limits 75.82 (CSD)

Eclectones 76.19 (FWD)

Northern Quarter 72.07 (BABS)

Discord 69.42 (SWD)