Shop Member Center Document Center

Varsity Quartets

Order of appearance: 2022 Varsity Quartet Contest

1. On The Wire

Donell Torres, Stephen Goldman, Joseph DeRosa, Niko Porter

Central States District (CSD); Sunshine District (SUN); Mid-Atlantic District (MAD); Caldwell, NJ; St. Charles, MO; Tampa, FL


2. Brothers In Arms

Kevin Juliana, James Isley, Douglas Beach, Jordan Dubois

Mid-Atlantic District (MAD)


3. Scatterbrained

Samuel Mohr, Elie Diaz, Sameer Suri, William Scott

Dixie District (DIX); Evergreen District (EVG); Rockey Mountain District (RMD); Atlanta Metro, GA; Boise, ID; Wasatch Front, UT; Georgia Institute of Technology


4. BEARbershop

Scott Senior, Ted Allen ,Jeong-Soo Park, David Schneidinger

Far Western District (FWD); Greater Los Angeles, CA; UCLA


5. Clementones

Erik Buchreitz,

Oliver Runge Skovbo Hansen, Erik Fjendbo Lindstrøm, Malte Øster

Society of Nordic Barbershoppers (SNOBS)


6. Premiere

Noah Muncy, Andrew Easterling, Wyatt McCarter, Nathaniel Schwark

Dixie District (DIX); Cleveland, TN


7. Noteable

Jacob Gonzalez, Michael Keleshian, Emilio Pichardo, Mitchell James Sampang

Far Western District (FWD); Frank Thorne


8. Quin-Tones

Jake Lapp, Julian LeFlore, Tommy Hunter, Chris Crawford

Mid-Atlantic District (MAD);

Rowan University; Towson University; University of the Arts


9. Soundtrack

Buck Hinman, Jay Lusk, Patrick Blaha Michael Adams

Carolinas District (NSC); Central Carolina, NC; Duke University


10. Switch It Up

Gea Henry, Mollie Garrett, Keegan Eich, Sam Rinkenbaugh

Central States District (CSD); St. Charles, MO; University of Missouri, St. Louis

Intermission


11. The Elite IV

Ryan Gurreri, Evan Patrick,

William Cilento, Dan Krackhardt

Illinois District (ILL); Bloomington, IL; Frank Thorne


12. New Socks

Jack Lundquist, Alexander Ronneburg, Michael Berkson, Antonio Devereaux

Mid-Atlantic District (MAD)


13. Kansas City Barber Q

Austin Grega, Stephen True, David Roth, Chris Roth

Central States District (CSD); Metro Kansas City, MO


14. Mixed & Mastered

Sziszi Hites, Annie Dickinson, Samuel Dantowitz, Grant Heineman

Northeastern District (NED); Berklee College of Music


15. Buck 50

Kris Waninger, Brandon Zlotnik, Jeremy Mak, Jake Bavarsky

Johnny Appleseed District (JAD); Singing Buckeyes, OH


16. Sound Factory

Austin Stephens, David Sedlock, Marcus Falcomata, Alexandar Johnson

Central States District (CSD); Lindenwood University; St. Charles Community College; Southwest Missouri Baptist University; St. Charles, MO; University of Missouri, St. Louis;


17. Zenith

Nicholas Taber, Louis Ades, William Rogers, Evan Costa

Mid-Atlantic District (MAD); Northeastern District (NED);


18. Jefferson Plaid Tie

Lance Fisher, Francesco Logozzo, Nick Ruiz, Cay Outerbridge

Northeastern District (NED); Alexandria, VA; Caldwell, NJ; Greater Boston, MA; San Marcos, TX


19. Optimum

Thomas Masse, Shane Frantz, Tyler Leibengood, Ryan Fink

Northeastern District (NED); Dixie District (DIX); Illinois District (ILL); Sunshine District (SUN)

Watch the draw

Upcoming Events & Deadlines

AGE LIMITS REVISED FOR 2022 AND 2023

We know how hard singers have worked to qualify for this event, and the cancellation for the second year will bring questions on how we will handle the age limit.

  • We are temporarily increasing the maximum age to 27 for the 2022 Varsity Quartet Contest and Chorus Invitational.
  • The maximum age will be reduced to 26 for the 2023 event.
  • The maximum age will return to the program’s previous age limit of 25 in 2024 and for subsequent events.

Questions?

Contact outreach@barbershop.org for more information.